* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, the Notice provided Respondent with the opportunity for a hearing and stated that if a hearing was not requested within 14 days of its receipt, the Commissioner would issue an order that Respondent cease and desist from violating Section 36a-486(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes;

WHEREAS, on January 7, 2015, the Notice was returned to the Department marked “Return to Sender – Not Deliverable as Addressed – Unable to Forward”;

WHEREAS, Section 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he notice shall be deemed received by the person on the earlier of the date of actual receipt, or seven days after mailing or sending”;

WHEREAS, Respondent failed to request a hearing within the prescribed time period;