* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, the Commissioner also alleged in the Notice, with respect to the activity described therein, that Respondent acted as a mortgage broker without a license by advertising via its website that it would negotiate, solicit, place or find residential mortgage loans, either directly or indirectly, in violation of Section 36a-486(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes.  Such violation forms the basis to issue an order to cease and desist against Respondent pursuant to Sections 36a-494(b) and 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes;

WHEREAS, Section 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f the person does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice . . . the commissioner shall issue an order to cease and desist against the person.  No such order shall be issued except in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54”;

AND WHEREAS, Section 36a-1-31(a) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies provides, in pertinent part, that “[w]hen a party fails to request a hearing within the time specified in the notice, the allegations against the party may be deemed admitted.