* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, on October 27, 2014, the Notice was received by Great Plains’ attorney; on October 27 and 29, 2014, by Great Plains; and on October 28, 2014, by Shotton and Clear Creek. On November 25, 2014, the Notice received by Clear Creek was returned to the Department marked “Return to Sender, Refused, Unable to Forward”;
WHEREAS, Section 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he notice shall be deemed received by the person on the earlier of the date of actual receipt, or seven days after mailing or sending”;
WHEREAS, Section 36a-50(a)(1) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he notice shall be deemed received by the person on the earlier of the date of actual receipt or seven days after mailing or sending”;
WHEREAS, Section 36a-50(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]fter the commissioner issues . . . an order [to make restitution], the person named in the order may, not later than fourteen days after the receipt of such order, file a written request for a hearing”;
WHEREAS, no request for a hearing has been received by the Commissioner;
WHEREAS, on November 12, 2014, the Department received a Motion to Dismiss the Notice filed on behalf of Respondents;