Declaratory Ruling 2014-A |
[…] [7](Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 1-86 (a).
[8](Emphasis added.)
[9]Connecticut Law Journal, Vol. 66, No. 4, supra, p. 16E.
[10]Id.; see also Advisory Opinion No. 2000-8, Connecticut Law Journal, Vol. 61, No. 38, p. 10D (March 21, 2000).
[11]Id.
[12](Emphasis added.)
[13]State v. Woods, 234 Conn. 301, 309 (1995).
[14](Emphasis added.) Black’s Law Dictionary (8th Ed. 1999).
[15](Emphasis added.) Id.
[16](Internal quotation marks omitted.) Request for Advisory Opinion No. 3122 (2002).
[17]Section 1-84 (c) provides: “No public official or state employee shall wilfully and knowingly disclose, for financial gain, to any other person, confidential information acquired by him in the course of and by reason of his official duties or employment and no public official or state employee shall use his public office or position or any confidential information received through his holding such public office or position to obtain financial gain for himself, his spouse, child, child's spouse, parent, brother or sister or a business with which he is associated.”
[18]Request for Advisory Opinion No. 3122, supra.
[19]Connecticut Law Journal, Vol. 51, No. 41, p. 4C (April 10, 1990).
[20]Id., p. 5C.
[21]Id., p. 6C
[22]Id.
[23]Id.