Declaratory Ruling 2014-A |
[…] Given those facts, the former Commission looked to General Statutes §§ 1-85 and 1-86 (a). Under the former, a public official or state employee generally has a substantial conflict—and may not act—“if he has reason to believe or expect that . . . his spouse . . . or a business with which he is associated will derive a direct monetary gain or suffer a direct monetary loss . . . by reason of his official activity.”[5] And under the latter, the official or employee generally has a potential conflict—and may not act[6]—if he “would be required to take an action that would affect a financial interest of . . . [his] spouse . . . or a business with which . . . [he] is associated . . . .”[7] Both provisions use