AO 2015-6
[…] It would make little sense to give the phrase “for the purpose” one meaning in the definition of “lobbying” and another in § 1-97 (c) (2)—particularly given that the two Lobbyist Code provisions were enacted together in a single comprehensive statute. Indeed, it is a “well established principle that, absent evidence to the contrary, “where the legislature uses the same phrase it intends the same meaning.”[14] In this case, there being no such “evidence to the contrary,” we conclude that the phrase “for the purpose” in § 1-97 (c) (2) translates as “with the intent.” 

And if we insert the latter phrase into the text of § 1-97 (c) (2), we are left with this: “No lobbyist may . . . attempt to influence any legislative or administrative action [with the intent] of thereafter being employed to secure its defeat . . . .” The focus of this prohibition, therefore, is on the lobbyist’s intent; specifically, the lobbyist’s intent at the time he or she “attempt[s] to influence legislative or administrative action.”[15] If the lobbyist’s intent at that time is to be employed “thereafter” (i.e., “[a]fterward;