AO 2015-6
[…] If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered.[3]

Starting, as we must, with the text of § 1-97 (c) (2), it provides as follows: “No lobbyist may . . . attempt to influence any legislative or administrative action for the purpose of thereafter being employed to secure its defeat . . . .”[4] The crucial language there—in fact, the key to answering the question whether § 1-97 (c) (2) applies to the “non-make-work” conduct noted above—is the phrase “for the purpose.”

Neither § 1-97 (c) nor any other provision in the Lobbyist Code defines the phrase “for the purpose.”