AO 2015-6
[…] He does, however, cite to a similarly worded Alaska statute, under which a lobbyist may not “cause or influence the introduction of a legislative measure solely for the purpose of thereafter being employed to secure its passage or its defeat . . . .” Alaska Stat. § 24.45.121 (a) (4).

[2](Internal quotation marks omitted.) Cruz v. Montanez, 294 Conn. 357, 367 (2009).

[3](Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.

[4](Emphasis added.)

[5]Bortner v. Woodbridge, 250 Conn. 241, 267 (1999); see General Statutes § 1-1 (a) (“[i]n the construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language”).

[6](Internal quotation marks omitted.) Tine v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 308 Conn. 300, 307 (2013).

[7](Emphasis added.)