AO 2015-6
[…] The Office of State Ethics is located at 165 Capitol Avenue, Suite 1200, Hartford, CT. Staff is available via telephone 860-263-2400, M-F 8:30 am to 5:00 pm, or by email at ose@ct.gov.

AO 2015-6

Advisory Opinion No. 2015-6

 

December 17, 2015

Question Presented:      

Under General Statutes § 1-97 (c) (2), a lobbyist may not “attempt to influence any legislative or administrative action for the purpose of thereafter being employed to secure its defeat.” The petitioner asks whether this provision applies only to so-called “make-work” conduct.

Brief Answer: