Advisory Opinion No. 2012-4
[…] By order of the Board,

                   2/23/12                             /s/David W. Gay

Dated                                                  Chairperson


[1]Chapter 10, part I, of the General Statutes.

[2]Petition for Advisory Opinion submitted by Daria Cirish to Citizen’s Ethics Advisory Board (December 5, 2011).

[3]Email from Daria Cirish to Brian O’Dowd, Deputy General Counsel, Office of State Ethics (January 27, 2012).

[4]General Statutes § 4a-19.

[5]Under § 1-79 (k), a “public official” includes, among others, “any person appointed to any office of the . . . executive branch of state government by the Governor . . . .”

[6]Advisory Opinion No. 95-15, Connecticut Law Journal, Vol. 57, No. 16, p. 3E (October 17, 1995).  

[7]General Statutes § 1-79 (b).          

[8]Connecticut Law Journal, Vol. 59, No. 34, p. 5D (February 17, 1998).  

[9]Id.

[10]Id.

[11]General Statutes § 1-79 (b).