ADVISORY OPINION 2008-2
[…] For two reasons, we conclude that a client lobbyist’s payment or reimbursement of a public official’s “necessary expenses” is not reportable under § 1-96 (e).  First, as noted by the former State Ethics Commission (“former Commission”) in Advisory Opinion No. 99-30, “necessary expenses” are reportable not under § 1-96 (e) but rather under General Statutes § 1-96e, which reads:

Each registrant who pays or reimburses a public official or state employee ten dollars or more for necessary expenses, as defined in section 1-79, shall, within thirty days, file a statement with the Office of State Ethics indicating the name of such individual and the amount of the expenses.

            The second reason emerges from Advisory Opinion No. 96-16, which involved a state employee who, in her private capacity, was the President-Elect of the Connecticut Pharmaceutical Association, Inc. (“Association”), a client lobbyist.