ADVISORY OPINION 2007-5
[…] Further Interpretation of General Statutes § 1-84 (p)

INTRODUCTION

The Citizen’s Ethics Advisory Board issues this advisory opinion at the request of an assistant general counsel with the Office of State Ethics (OSE).  In that request, she asks whether supervisors and/or subordinates may pool their money to give a collective or group gift valued in excess of the monetary limit set forth in General Statutes § 1-84 (p), a gift provision in the Code of Ethics for Public Officials, chapter 10, part 1, of the General Statutes.

RELEVANT FACTS

The following facts are relevant to this opinion.  Section 1-84 (p) is a three-part provision that limits gift-giving between certain individuals in state service.  It provides as follows:

(1) No public official or state employee or member of the immediate family of a public official or state employee shall knowingly accept, directly or indirectly, any gift costing one hundred dollars or more from a public official or state employee who is under the supervision of such public official or state employee.

(2) No public official or state employee or member of the immediate family of a public official or state employee shall knowingly accept, directly or indirectly, any gift costing one hundred dollars or more from a public official or state employee who is a supervisor of such public official or state employee.

(3) No public official or state employee shall knowingly give, directly or indirectly, any gift in violation of subdivision (1) or (2) of this subsection.