ADVISORY OPINION 2007-5
[…] General Statutes § 1-2z.  When a statute is not plain and unambiguous, we seek interpretive guidance from “extrinsic aids,” including, for example, the statute’s legislative history, the legislative policy it was designed to implement, and its relationship to existing legislation. See State v. Lutters, 270 Conn. 198, 205, 853 A.2d 434 (2004).

Looking first, as we must, to the pertinent statutory text, § 1-84 (p) provides in relevant part as follows:  “No public official or state employee . . . shall knowingly accept, directly or indirectly, any gift costing one hundred dollars or more” either “from a public official or state employee who is under the supervision of such public official or state employee” or “from a public official or state employee who is a supervisor of such public official or state employee.”  Under that provision, it is clear, for example, that supervisor A may not accept from subordinate X a gift valued at $150 (nor may subordinate X give such a gift).