Advisory Opinion No. 2004-12
[…] Does it matter if the contributing corporations have registered lobbyists in Connecticut?

·        Whether or not the scholarship account is funded by lobbyist contributions, a Connecticut legislator may accept travel expenses and accommodations from the legislative organization provided the requirements of Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-84(k) are met.  Pursuant to that statutory provision, a legislator may accept “necessary expenses” “for an article, appearance or speech, or for participation at an event, in the public official’s…official capacity.”  Such expenses are limited by statute to “necessary travel expenses, lodging for the nights before, of and after the appearance, speech or event, meals, and any related conference or seminar registration fees” Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-79(q).