Advisory Opinion No. 2004-10
[…] In this instance, the concert ticket price will be above the allowable statutory limits, whether provided by a regulated or non-regulated donor.  Specifically, based on information provided by AFLAC, the cost of a general admission ticket is in excess of $800.00.  The portion of this amount which will be contributed to charity has not yet been determined.  Therefore, for free admission to be permissible, another gift exception must apply.  Specifically, exempt under Conn. Gen. Stat. §§1-79(e)(14) and 1-91(g)(14) is “Admission to a charitable or civic event, including food and beverage provided at such event, but excluding lodging or travel expenses, at which a public official or state employee participates in his official capacity, provided such admission is provided by the primary sponsoring entity.”

For this exception to apply to the event in question, certain criteria must be met and certain limitations followed:

1.   The public official or state employee must be invited to participate “in his official capacity.”