Advisory Opinion No. 99-32
[…] Furthermore, he notes that the registration process is triggered by the "commencement of lobbying"; while, in this instance, the replacement lobbyist is only continuing prior work. Finally, Attorney Collins suggests that the additional fees do not "appear to have a clear relationship to any additional workload by the Commission."

Pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-94, "A lobbyist shall register with the commission…if…he: (1) Receives or agrees to receive compensation or reimbursement for actual expenses, or both, in a combined amount of two thousand dollars or more in a calendar year for lobbying…."

Pursuant to Conn. Gen.