Advisory Opinion No. 99-32
[…] Finally, Attorney Collins suggests that the additional fees do not "appear to have a clear relationship to any additional workload by the Commission."

Pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-94, "A lobbyist shall register with the commission…if…he: (1) Receives or agrees to receive compensation or reimbursement for actual expenses, or both, in a combined amount of two thousand dollars or more in a calendar year for lobbying…."

Pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-95(b), "Each registrant shall pay a reasonable fee not in excess of the cost of administering the registration form…plus the cost of collecting, filing, copying and distributing the information filed by registrants under section 1-96…. A registrant who commences lobbying in an even-numbered year…shall pay one-half of the biennial registration fee established by the Commission."

Attorney Collins’ first two arguments are based on a fundamental misinterpretation of the foregoing statutory registration requirements. In essence, he posits that since his firm (a "Business organization" as defined by Conn. Gen.