Advisory Opinion No. 1994-17
[…] Stat. §51-276.  The Criminal Justice Commission appoints a state’s attorney for each judicial district, who acts therein as attorney in behalf of the state, and as many assistant state’s attorneys and deputy assistant state’s attorneys for each judicial district as the criminal business of the court, in the opinion of the chief state’s attorney, may require.  See Conn. Gen. Stat. §51-278(b)(1)(B).  The various categories of state’s attorneys are state employees within the meaning of Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-79(m) and will be referred to collectively herein as “prosecutors.”

Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-84b(b) provides as follows:

No former executive branch…public official or state employee shall, for one year after leaving state service, represent anyone, other than the state, for compensation before the department, agency, board, commission, council or office in which he served at the time of his termination of service, concerning any matter in which the state has a substantial interest.

In State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinion No. 86-11, 48 Conn. L.J. No. 18, p. 1D (October 28, 1986), the Commission held that a former employee of the Division of Criminal Justice may, within one year, represent a criminal defendant before a State court.  The Commission reasoned that the Division of Criminal Justice, not the court which would hear the matter, is such an individual’s “former agency” within the meaning of §1-84b(b).