Connecticut Branch Office Registration Instructions
[…] *Note:  Effective February 1, 2001, investment advisers regulated by the Securities and Exchange Commission need not file for Connecticut branch office registration

HOW DO I FILE?

Effective October 31, 2005, all new broker-dealer and investment adviser branch office registrations and amendments must be filed electronically through the Financial Industry Regulatory Authority's Central Registration Depository/Investment Adviser Registration Depository ("WebCRD/IARD") and all related fee payments must be made through WebCRD/IARD.

WHAT IS A "BRANCH OFFICE"?

Section 36b-3(4) of the Connecticut Uniform Securities Act defines a "branch office" as "any location other than the main office at which an agent or investment adviser agent regularly conducts business on behalf of a broker-dealer or investment adviser, or any location that is held out as such."  The following locations are not considered "branch offices" under the definition:

  1. Any location established solely for customer service or back office type functions where no sales activities are conducted and that is not held out to the public as a branch office;