* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, the Commissioner has reason to believe that the foregoing conduct would support the initiation of administrative proceedings seeking the entry of a cease and desist order against Swayze under Section 36b-27(a)(3) of the Act and the imposition of a fine against Swayze under Section 36b-27(d)(1)(C) of the Act;
WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(a) of the Act provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he commissioner may from time to time make . . . such . . . orders as are necessary to carry out the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive”;
WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(b) of the Act provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o . . . order may be made . . . unless the commissioner finds that the action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive”;
WHEREAS, an administrative proceeding initiated under Section 36b-27 of the Act would constitute a “contested case” within the meaning of Section 4-166(4) of the General Statutes of Connecticut;