* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *  * *
[…] The evidence establishes that from approximately 2008 to at least 2010, SL Management transacted business as an investment adviser in Connecticut absent registration by managing the investments for SL Side Fund, SL Side Fund II and SL Side Fund IIA and receiving compensation for such services, in violation of Section 36b-6(c)(1) of the Act.
3.
The Department alleges that Stuck transacted business as an investment adviser agent of SL Management in Connecticut absent registration, in violation of Section 36b-6(c)(2) of the Act.
Section 36b-6(c)(2) of the Act states, in pertinent part, that:
No individual shall transact business in this state as an investment adviser agent unless such individual is registered as an investment adviser agent of the investment adviser for which such individual acts in transacting such business.
Section 36b-3(12)(A) of the Act states that: