* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *  * *
[…] In addition, the Division’s investigation found that Stuck solicited investments in SL Side Fund and SL Side Fund II.  However, there was no discussion during the hearing concerning the offering and solicitation of SL Side Fund IIA.  As a result, the record only establishes that Stuck offered and sold SL Side Fund and SL Side Fund II securities in violation of Section 36b-16 of the Act.
2.
The Department alleges that SL Management transacted business as an investment adviser in Connecticut absent registration, in violation of Section 36b-6(c)(1) of the Act.
Section 36b-6(c)(1) of the Act states, in pertinent part, that:
No person shall transact business in this state as an investment adviser unless registered as such by the commissioner as provided in sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, or exempted pursuant to subsection (e) of this section. . . .
Section 36b-3(11) of the Act states, in pertinent part, that: