* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *  * *
[…] Stuck also admitted to receiving a salary from the management fees paid by such funds to SL Management.  As a result, from at least 2008 to 2010, Stuck transacted business as an investment adviser agent in Connecticut absent registration, in violation of Section 36b-6(c)(2) of the Act.
4.
The Department alleges SL Management engaged an unregistered investment adviser agent, in violation of Section 36b-6(c)(3) of the Act.
Section 36b-6(c)(3) of the Act states, in pertinent part, that:
No investment adviser shall engage an investment adviser agent unless such investment adviser agent is registered under sections 36b-2 to 36b 34, inclusive.
As previously discussed, the record reflects that SL Management engaged Stuck as an unregistered investment adviser agent in violation of Section 36b-6(c)(3) of the Act.
5.