* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *  * *
[…] (a)  In a contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice.
(b)  The notice shall be in writing and shall include:  (1) A statement of the time, place, and nature of the hearing; (2) a statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held; (3) a reference to the particular sections of the statutes and regulations involved; and (4) a short and plain statement of the matters asserted. . . .

The Notice issued by the Commissioner complied with subsections (a) and (d) of Section 36b-27 of the Act and Section 4-177 of the Connecticut General Statutes.

Section 36b-31(b) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that:

 
No . . . order may be made . . . unless the commissioner finds that the action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive. . . .

Section 36b-31(b) of the Act requires that the Commissioner find that an order is necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of Sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive.  In this case, the activities of Stuck, SL Management and SL General Partner involved failing to register as an investment adviser and investment adviser agent, in violation of Section 36b-6 of the Act; offering and selling unregistered securities, in violation of Section 36b-16 of the Act; making untrue statements of material fact or omitting material facts necessary to make statements made not misleading, in violation of Section 36b-4(a)(2) of the Act; engaging in an act, practice or course of business that operated as a fraud or deceit, in violation of Section 36b-4(a)(3) of the Act; and making false or misleading statements to the Commissioner, in violation of Section 36b-23 of the Act.