* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *  * *
[…] Id.  “[T]here is no distinction between direct and circumstantial evidence so far as probative force is concerned. . . .  In fact, circumstantial evidence may be more certain, satisfying and persuasive than direct evidence.”  Id. at 834 (internal citations omitted).

Violations of the Connecticut Uniform Securities Act 2

1.
The Department alleges that Stuck, SL Side Fund, SL Side Fund II and SL Side Fund IIA each offered and sold securities from Connecticut to at least one investor, which securities were not registered in Connecticut under the Act, in violation of Section 36b-16 of the Act nor the subject of a filed exemption claim or claim of covered security status.
Section 36b-16 of the Act, states that:
No person shall offer or sell any security in this state unless (1) it is registered under sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, (2) the security or transaction is exempted under section 36b-21, or (3) the security is a covered security provided such person complies with any applicable requirements in subsections (c), (d) and (e) of section 36b-21.
Section 36b-3(19) of the Act defines “security”, in pertinent part, as: