* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *  * *
[…] 6.
The Department alleges that Stuck, on behalf of SL General Partner, filed with the Commissioner a Form ADV and an Amended Form ADV containing certain statements that were, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, false or misleading in a material respect, in violation of Section 36b-23 of the Act.
Section 36b-23 of the Act states:
No person shall make or cause to be made orally or in any document filed with the commissioner or in any proceeding, investigation or examination under sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, any statement that is, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, false or misleading in any material respect or, in connection with the statement, omit to state a material fact necessary to make the statement made, in the light of the circumstances under which it was made, not false or misleading.