* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *  * *
[…] In particular, through December 31, 2010, SL Side Fund raised at least $39 million, SL Side Fund II raised at least $7 million and SL Side Fund IIA had 14 limited partners as of December 31, 2011.  Such evidence establishes that SL Side Fund, SL Side Fund II and SL Side Fund IIA were securities sold from Connecticut.
The evidence also establishes that SL Side Fund, SL Side Fund II and SL Side Fund IIA were never registered or the subject of a claimed exemption filing in Connecticut.  Section 36b-21(g) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that “the burden of proving an exemption, preemption, exclusion or an exception from a definition is upon the person claiming it”.  No evidence was produced by Respondents supporting a claim of exemption or exclusion in connection with the offer and sale of SL Side Fund, SL Side Fund II and SL Side Fund IIA from Connecticut.