* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *  * *
[…] Ex. 2; Tr. 1 at 127-128.)  The Division quickly attacked the veracity of the document, pointing out that the bank statements were nothing more than a document publicly available on the Whistleblowers website (thewhistleblowers.info), under the header “Mark Anthony Owenby + Counterfeit 2013 ABN AMRO Bank Documents.”  (See DOB Ex. 29; Tr. 1 at 148-150.)  As further discussed below, such conduct supports the finding that the issuance of an order against Stuck is both necessary and for the protection of investors.

Authority to Issue Order to Cease and Desist and
Order Imposing Fine

Section 36b-27 of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that:

 
(a)  Whenever it appears to the commissioner after an investigation that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, . . . the commissioner may, in the commissioner’s discretion, order (1) the person . . . to cease and desist from the violations . . . of the provisions of said sections . . . .  After such an order is issued, the person named in the order may, within fourteen days after receipt of the order, file a written request for a hearing.  Any such hearing shall be held in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.
(d) (1)  Whenever the commissioner finds as the result of an investigation that any person has violated any of the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, . . . the commissioner may send a notice to (A) such person . . . by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or by any express delivery carrier that provides a dated delivery receipt.  The notice shall be deemed received by the person on the earlier of the date of actual receipt or the date seven days after the date on which such notice was mailed or sent.  Any such notice shall include:  (i) A reference to the title, chapter, regulation, rule or order alleged to have been violated; (ii) a short and plain statement of the matter asserted or charged; (iii) the maximum fine that may be imposed for such violation; (iv) a statement indicating that such person may file a written request for a hearing on the matters asserted not later than fourteen days after receipt of the notice; and (v) the time and place for the hearing.
(2)  If a hearing is requested within the time specified in the notice, the commissioner shall hold a hearing upon the charges made unless such person fails to appear at the hearing.