* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] 9. In April 2013, at Rafal’s request, Attorney A refunded EFS $25,190 for the two payments made to him.

WHEREAS, the Commissioner has reason to believe that the conduct described above violates certain provisions of the Act and Regulations, and would support administrative proceedings against Rafal under Sections 36b-15 and 36b-27 of the Act;
WHEREAS, Rafal asserts that the client did not lose any money as a result of the facts described herein;
WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(a) of the Act provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he commissioner may from time to time make . . . such . . . orders as are necessary to carry out the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive”;
WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(b) of the Act provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o . . . order may be made . . . unless the commissioner finds that the action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive”;
WHEREAS, an administrative proceeding initiated under Sections 36b-15 and 36b-27 of the Act would constitute a “contested case” within the meaning of Section 4-166(4) of the General Statutes of Connecticut;