* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, the Commissioner, through the Securities and Business Investments Division (“Division”) of the Department of Banking and the Office of the Attorney General, conducted an investigation of Respondent pursuant to Section 36b-26(a) of the Act to determine whether Respondent had violated, was violating or was about to violate provisions of the Act or Regulations or any order thereunder;
WHEREAS, the violations alleged herein would support the initiation of administrative proceedings by the Commissioner pursuant to Sections 36b-15(a), 36b-27(a), 36b-27(b) and 36b-27(d) of the Act;
WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(a) of the Act provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he commissioner may from time to time make . . . such . . . orders as are necessary to carry out the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive”;
WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(b) of the Act provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o . . . order may be made . . . unless the commissioner finds that the action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive”;
WHEREAS, the Commissioner finds that the entry of this Consent Order is necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of the Act;