* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] V.  NOTICE OF INTENT TO DENY REGISTRATION AS
AN INVESTMENT ADVISER, ORDER TO CEASE AND DESIST,
NOTICE OF INTENT TO FINE, AND
NOTICE OF RIGHT TO HEARING

WHEREAS, as a result of the Investigation, the Commissioner finds that, with respect to the activity described herein, Harbor Vista has committed at least one violation of Section 36b-23 of the Act, and at least one violation of Section 36b-31-14e(a) of the Regulations;

WHEREAS, the Commissioner has reason to believe that a basis exists under Section 36b-15 of the Act, for denying Harbor Vista’s registration as an investment adviser under the Act;

WHEREAS, Section 36b-15(f) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o order may be entered under this section except as provided in subsection (c) of this section without (1) appropriate prior notice to the applicant . . . (2) opportunity for hearing, and (3) written findings of fact and conclusions of law”;

WHEREAS, the Commissioner has reason to believe that a basis exists under Section 36b-27(a) of the Act and Section 36b-27(d) of the Act for entering an Order to Cease and Desist and an Order Imposing Fine against Harbor Vista;