* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] If Harbor Vista fails to request a hearing within the prescribed time period or fails to appear at any such hearing, the allegations herein will be deemed admitted.  Accordingly, the Order to Cease and Desist shall remain in effect and become permanent against Harbor Vista, the Commissioner shall issue an order denying Harbor Vista’s registration as an investment adviser, and the Commissioner may order that the maximum fine be imposed upon Harbor Vista.

VI.  ORDER DENYING WITHDRAWAL OF REGISTRATION
AS AN INVESTMENT ADVISER

WHEREAS, Section 36b-15(e)(1) of the Act provides, in part, that:  “withdrawal of an application for registration as . . . [an] . . . investment adviser . . . becomes effective ninety days after receipt of . . . a notice of intent to withdraw such application for registration or within such shorter period of time as the commissioner may determine, unless . . . a proceeding to deny . . . the withdrawal is instituted within ninety days after the application or notice is filed. If a proceeding is pending or instituted, withdrawal becomes effective at such time and upon such conditions as the commissioner by order determines. If no proceeding is pending or instituted and withdrawal automatically becomes effective, the commissioner may nevertheless institute a denial . . . proceeding under subsection (a) of this section within one year after withdrawal became effective”;

WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(a) of the Act provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he commissioner may from time to time make . . . such . . . orders as are necessary to carry out the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive”;