* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *  * *
[…] As a result, Discala transacted business as a broker-dealer agent of Capital, in violation of Section 36b-6(a) of the Act.  The record fails to establish that Discala transacted business as a broker-dealer agent of Advisors in Connecticut in violation of Section 36b-6(a) of the Act.
3.
The Department alleges that Respondents offered and sold securities in or from Connecticut to at least one investor, which securities were not registered in Connecticut under the Act, in violation of Section 36b-16 of the Act.
Section 36b-16 of the Act, states, in pertinent part, that:
No person shall offer or sell any security in this state unless (1) it is registered under sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, (2) the security or transaction is exempted under section 36b-21, or (3) the security is a covered security provided such person complies with any applicable requirements in subsections (c), (d) and (e) of section 36b-21.
Section 36b-3(19) of the Act defines “security”, in pertinent part, as: