* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *  * *
[…] If such person fails to appear at the hearing, the commissioner may, as the facts require, order that a fine not exceeding one hundred thousand dollars per violation be imposed upon such person.  The commissioner shall send a copy of any order issued pursuant to this subsection by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or by any express delivery carrier that provides a dated delivery receipt, to any person named in such order.

No evidence of mitigating circumstances was provided during the hearing.

Notice and Public Interest

Section 4-177 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

 
(a)  In a contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice.
(b)  The notice shall be in writing and shall include:  (1) A statement of the time, place, and nature of the hearing; (2) a statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held; (3) a reference to the particular sections of the statutes and regulations involved; and (4) a short and plain statement of the matters asserted. . . .

The Notice and Amended Notice issued by the Commissioner complied with subsections (a), (b) and (d) of Section 36b-27 of the Act and Section 4-177 of the Connecticut General Statutes.

Section 36b-31(b) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that: