* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *  * *
[…] Id.  “[T]here is no distinction between direct and circumstantial evidence so far as probative force is concerned. . . .  In fact, circumstantial evidence may be more certain, satisfying and persuasive than direct evidence.”  Id. at 834 (internal citations omitted).

Violations of the Connecticut Uniform Securities Act 2

1.
The Department alleges that Advisors and Capital each transacted business as a broker-dealer in or from Connecticut absent registration, in violation of Section 36b-6(a) of the Act.
Section 36b-6(a) of the Act states, in pertinent part, that:
No person shall transact business in this state as a broker-dealer unless such person is registered under sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive.
Section 36b-3(5) of the Act defines “broker-dealer”, in pertinent part, as:
[A]ny person engaged in the business of effecting transactions in securities for the account of others or for such person’s own account.
Section 36b-3(19) of the Act defines “security”, in pertinent part, as: