* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *  * *
[…] The purchase agreements evidencing the sale of Crackpot and Scanbuy were executed by Discala. 
The sale of such securities by Capital, through Discala, violated Section 36b-16 of the Act.  In particular, neither Crackpot nor Scanbuy were registered under the Act, nor were notice filings made under the Act.  While a Form D filing 3  was made on behalf of Scanbuy with the Securities and Exchange Commission, a claim of exemption from the registration requirements under the Act must be made and proven by the Respondents.  See State v. Andresen, 256 Conn. 313, 329–30 (2001). 4   Further, Section 36b-21(g) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that “the burden of proving an exemption, preemption, exclusion or an exception from a definition is upon the person claiming it”.  No evidence was produced by Respondents supporting a claim of exemption or exclusion in connection with their sales of Crackpot and Scanbuy.  Accordingly, such conduct constitutes a violation of Section 36b-16 of the Act by Discala and Capital.