* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *  * *
[…] As a result, Capital transacted business as a broker-dealer in Connecticut, in violation of Section 36b-6(a) of the Act. 
There was limited evidence produced during the hearing concerning the activities performed by Advisors, therefore, the record fails to establish that Advisors transacted business as a broker-dealer in Connecticut, in violation of Section 36b-6(a) of the Act.
2.
The Department alleges that Discala transacted business as a broker-dealer agent of Advisors and/or Capital in Connecticut absent registration, in violation of Section 36b-6(a) of the Act.
Section 36b-6(a) of the Act states, in pertinent part, that:
No individual shall transact business as an agent in this state unless such individual is (1) registered as an agent of the broker-dealer . . . .
Section 36b-3(1) of the Act states, in pertinent part, that: