* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *  * *
[…] The Hagens also had no idea there was a risk that they may not receive shares of Crackpot and Scanbuy.  Moreover, Discala, as the CEO of Capital and Advisors, was in a unique position of authority and knowledge regarding the Scanbuy and Crackpot transactions. 8  Rather than ensuring full disclosure of potentially adverse information to the Hagens, Discala and Capital facilitated the concealment of such information for their own benefit and gain.  As a result, Discala and Capital violated Section 36b-4(a)(3) of the Act.

Authority to Issue Order to Cease and Desist,
Order to Make Restitution and Order Imposing Fine

Section 36b-27 of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that:

 
(a)  Whenever it appears to the commissioner after an investigation that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, . . . the commissioner may, in the commissioner’s discretion, order (1) the person . . . to cease and desist from the violations . . . of the provisions of said sections . . . .  After such an order is issued, the person named in the order may, within fourteen days after receipt of the order, file a written request for a hearing.  Any such hearing shall be held in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.
(b)  Whenever it appears to the commissioner, after an investigation, that any person has violated any of the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b 34, inclusive, . . . the commissioner may, in addition to any other remedy under this section, order the person to (1) make restitution of any sums shown to have been obtained in violation of any of the provisions of said sections . . . plus interest at the legal rate set forth in section 37-1 . . . .  After such an order is issued, the person named in the order may, not later than fourteen days after receipt of the order, file a written request for a hearing.  Any such hearing shall be held in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54. . . .
(d) (1)  Whenever the commissioner finds as the result of an investigation that any person has violated any of the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, . . . the commissioner may send a notice to (A) such person . . . by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or by any express delivery carrier that provides a dated delivery receipt.  The notice shall be deemed received by the person on the earlier of the date of actual receipt or the date seven days after the date on which such notice was mailed or sent.