* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] These numbers directly contradicted Respondent’s November 17, 2017, submission to the Division and show evidence that the bank statement provided by Respondent in paragraph 5 above had been altered.
9. As a result of the financial statements described in paragraphs 4 and 5 above intentionally misrepresenting the assets of Respondent, Respondent has not established that it has the statutorily required net worth to obtain a consumer collection agency license in Connecticut.


III.  STATUTORY BASIS FOR ORDER TO CEASE
AND DESIST AND IMPOSITION OF CIVIL PENALTY

Section 36a-53a of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that:
No person shall make or cause to be made orally or in any document filed with the commissioner or in any proceeding, investigation or examination under this title, any statement which is, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, false or misleading in any material respect.
Respondent’s submission of financial and bank statements, as more fully described in paragraphs 4 and 5 of the Matters Asserted, which directly conflict with subpoenaed bank records, as more fully described in paragraphs 6 to 8, inclusive, of the Matters Asserted, constitutes making statements to the Commissioner which were, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, false or misleading in a material respect, in violation of Section 36a-53a of the Connecticut General Statutes.