* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] (3)  “Consumer debtor” means any natural person, not an organization, who has incurred indebtedness or owes a debt for personal, family or household purposes . . . .
(4)  “Creditor” means a person . . . that retains, hires, or engages the services of a consumer collection agency[.]
Section 36a-801(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
No person shall act within this state as a consumer collection agency unless such person has first obtained a consumer collection agency license for such person’s main office and each branch office where such person’s business is conducted.  A consumer collection agency is acting within this state if it . . . (2) has its place of business located outside this state and . . . (B) collects from consumer debtors . . . who reside within this state for such consumer collection agency’s own account . . . .
Respondent’s acting within this state as a consumer collection agency without a consumer collection agency license, as more fully described in paragraphs 1 through 8, inclusive, of the Matters Asserted, constitutes a violation of Section 36a-801(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes.