* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] 36a-534b, . . . (2) any person is, was, or would be a cause of the violation of any such provisions . . . due to an act or omission such person knew or should have known would contribute to such violation, or (3) any licensee has . . . committed any fraud, misappropriated funds or misrepresented, concealed, suppressed, intentionally omitted or otherwise intentionally failed to disclose any of the material particulars of any residential mortgage loan transaction . . . to anyone entitled to such information, the commissioner may take action against such person or licensee in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.

Section 36a-53b of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

No person shall, in connection with any activity subject to the jurisdiction of the commissioner:  (1) Employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud; . . . or (3) engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.

Section 36a-498e of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

No person or individual who is required to be licensed and who is subject to sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b may: