* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] (c)  For the purpose of any investigation, [or] examination . . . under this title the commissioner may . . . require the production of any records which the commissioner deems relevant or material. . . .

(f)  As used in this section, “records” includes, but is not limited to, books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, agreements, diaries, logs, notes, ledgers, journals, visual, audio, magnetic or electronic recordings, computer printouts and software, and any other documents.

Section 36a-498f of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a)  In addition to any authority provided under this title, the Banking Commissioner shall have the authority to conduct investigations and examinations as follows:

(1)  For purposes of . . . license suspension, license conditioning, license revocation or termination, or general or specific inquiry or investigation to determine compliance with sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b, the commissioner may access, receive and use any books, accounts, records, files, documents, information or evidence including, but not limited to:  . . . (C) any other documents, information or evidence the commissioner deems relevant to the inquiry or investigation regardless of the location, possession, control or custody of such documents, information or evidence. . . .

(c)  In making any examination or investigation authorized by this section, the commissioner may control access to any documents and records of the licensee or person under examination or investigation.  The commissioner may take possession of the documents and records . . . .

Section 36a-51 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that: