* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] 2. The Notice issued by the Commissioner complied with the requirements of Connecticut General Statutes §§ 4-177 (b) and 4-182 (c), as well as the notice requirements of §§ 36a-50 [civil penalty], 36a-51 [revocation] and 36a-52 [cease and desist order].
3.
The Respondents received notice that the hearing was scheduled for December 15, 2016.
Respondents’ Failure to Appear at Hearing
4. Connecticut General Statutes § 4-177 (c) provides, in pertinent part that “Unless precluded by law, a contested case may be resolved by . . . the default of a party.”
5.
§ 36a-1-31 (b) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies provides that:
When a party fails to appear at a scheduled hearing, the allegations against the party may be deemed admitted.