* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] The commissioner shall issue a final decision in accordance with section 4-180 of the Connecticut General Statutes and section 36a-1-52 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies.
6.
In accordance with § 36a-1-31 (b), the factual and legal allegations against the Respondents which were contained in the Notice are deemed admitted and adopted in the Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law herein contained.
Revocation of Money Transmitter License Pursuant to § 36a-51
7.
§ 36a-51 provides, in part, that:
(a) The commissioner may . . . revoke . . . any license issued by the commissioner under any provision of the general statutes by sending notice to the licensee by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or by any express delivery carrier that provides a dated delivery receipt…(b) If a hearing is requested within the time specified in the notice, the commissioner shall hold a hearing upon the matters asserted in the notice unless the licensee fails to appear at the hearing. After the hearing, the commissioner shall . . . revoke . . . the license for any reason set forth in the applicable licensing provisions of the general statutes if the commissioner finds sufficient grounds exist for such . . . revocation . . . If the licensee . . . fails to appear at the hearing, the commissioner shall . . . revoke . . . the license. No such license shall be . . . revoked except in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.”
(Emphasis added.)
8.
The express terms of § 36a-51 (a) require that the Commissioner revoke Respondent Century Union’s license given Respondent Century Union’s failure to appear at the hearing.
Issuance of Cease and Desist Order Pursuant to § 36a-52