* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Issuance of Cease and Desist Order Pursuant to § 36a-52
9. Subject to a respondent’s right to request a hearing on the matters alleged, § 36a-52 (a) authorizes the Commissioner to issue a cease and desist order where it appears to the Commissioner that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any provision of the general statutes within the jurisdiction of the commissioner, or any regulation, rule or order adopted or issued thereunder.  § 36a-52 (a) also provides, in part, that, “If the person . . . fails to appear at the hearing, the commissioner shall issue an order to cease and desist against the person.  No such order shall be issued except in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.”  (Emphasis added.) The express terms of § 36a-52 (a) require that the Commissioner issue a cease and desist order against the Respondents given the Respondents’ failure to appear at the hearing.
10.