* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] 33.As of the date of this Notice, no request to surrender the license has been filed by Respondent on NMLS.


III.  STATUTORY BASIS NOT TO RENEW MORTGAGE LENDER LICENSE

Section 36a-494(a)(1) of the 2016 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

The commissioner may . . . refuse to renew any mortgage lender . . . license or take any other action, in accordance with the provisions of section 36a-51, for any reason which would be sufficient grounds for the commissioner to deny an application for such license under sections 36a 485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b . . . .

Section 36a-489(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

(1)  The commissioner shall not issue an initial license for a mortgage lender . . . unless the commissioner, at a minimum, finds that:  (A) The applicant meets the requirements of subsection (a) of section 36a 488 . . . .  If the commissioner fails to make such findings, the commissioner shall not issue a license, and shall notify the applicant of the denial and the reasons for such denial.

(2)(A)  The minimum standards for license renewal for a mortgage lender . . . shall include the following:  (i) The applicant continues to meet the minimum standards under subdivision (1) of this subsection . . . .

(B)  The license of a mortgage lender . . . failing to satisfy the minimum standards for license renewal shall expire.

Section 36a-488 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a)(1)  The commissioner shall not issue a mortgage lender license . . . to any person unless such person meets the following . . . experience requirements, as applicable:  . . . (B) a mortgage lender . . . shall have, at the main office for which the license is sought, a qualified individual . . . (i) who have supervisory authority over the lending or brokerage activities, (ii) who have at least three years’ experience in the mortgage business within the five years immediately preceding the date of the application for the license, (iii) who, effective April 1, 2010, have completed the prelicensing education requirement described in section 36a-489a and passed a written test that meets the test requirement described in section 36a-489a, and (iv) who, effective November 1, 2012, are licensed as a mortgage loan originator under section 36a-489.  As used in this subdivision, “experience in the mortgage business” means paid experience in the origination, processing or underwriting of residential mortgage loans, the marketing of such