* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] 31.Moreover, as of the date of this Notice, no update has been made to Respondent’s MU1 form to designate any individual as QI for Connecticut at the Main Office other than the individual referenced in paragraphs 11 and 12 above. 
32.As of the date of this Notice, Respondent's Renewal Application remains pending.
33.As of the date of this Notice, no request to surrender the license has been filed by Respondent on NMLS.


III.  STATUTORY BASIS NOT TO RENEW MORTGAGE LENDER LICENSE

Section 36a-494(a)(1) of the 2016 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

The commissioner may . . . refuse to renew any mortgage lender . . . license or take any other action, in accordance with the provisions of section 36a-51, for any reason which would be sufficient grounds for the commissioner to deny an application for such license under sections 36a 485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b . . . .

Section 36a-489(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

(1)  The commissioner shall not issue an initial license for a mortgage lender . . . unless the commissioner, at a minimum, finds that:  (A) The applicant meets the requirements of subsection (a) of section 36a 488 . . . .  If the commissioner fails to make such findings, the commissioner shall not issue a license, and shall notify the applicant of the denial and the reasons for such denial.