* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, on October 23, 2015, the Order and Notice sent to Quick Mortgage Solutions was returned to the Department marked “Return to Sender – Unclaimed – Unable to Forward – Forwarding Order Expired”;

WHEREAS, Section 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he notice shall be deemed received by the person on the earlier of the date of actual receipt, or seven days after mailing or sending”;

WHEREAS, Section 36a-50(a)(1) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he notice shall be deemed received by the person on the earlier of the date of actual receipt or seven days after mailing or sending”;