* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Any person who is the subject of any such investigation, [or] examination . . . shall . . . otherwise cooperate with the commissioner.

Section 36a-53b of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

No person shall, in connection with any activity subject to the jurisdiction of the commissioner:  (1) Employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud; . . . or (3) engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.

Section 36a-498e of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

No person or individual who is required to be licensed and who is subject to sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b may:

(1)  Directly or indirectly employ any scheme, device or artifice to defraud or mislead borrowers or lenders or to defraud any person; [or]

(2)  Engage in any unfair or deceptive practice toward any person . . . .

Section 36a-498f of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

(b)  Each licensee, individual or person subject to sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b shall make or compile reports or prepare other information as directed by the commissioner in order to carry out the purposes of this section including . . . information lists and data concerning loan transactions in a format prescribed by the commissioner or such other information the