* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] 13. Falcon Funding, through Moxam and Williams, failed to produce the loan files for all the 99 loans it had disclosed in response to the examiners’ request.
14.
Falcon Funding, also through Moxam and Williams, provided loan files for loans that it did not initially disclose in its initial list, as more fully described in paragraph 7 above.

III.  STATUTORY BASIS FOR REVOCATION OF MORTGAGE BROKER LICENSE,
REVOCATION OF MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR LICENSES,
ORDER TO CEASE AND DESIST AND IMPOSITION OF CIVIL PENALTY

Section 36a-494 of the 2016 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a)(1)  The commissioner may . . . revoke . . . any . . . mortgage broker license or take any other action, in accordance with the provisions of section 36a-51, for any reason which would be sufficient grounds for the commissioner to deny an application for such license under sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b, or if the commissioner finds that the licensee, any control person of the licensee, the qualified individual . . . with supervisory authority, trustee, employee or agent of such licensee has done any of the following:  . . . (B) committed any fraud, misappropriated funds or misrepresented, concealed, suppressed, intentionally omitted or otherwise intentionally failed to disclose any of the material particulars of any residential mortgage loan transaction . . . to anyone entitled to such information; [or] (C) violated any of the provisions of this title . . . .

(2)  The commissioner may . . . revoke . . . any mortgage loan originator license . . . or take any other action, in accordance with the provisions of section 36a-51, for any reason which would be sufficient grounds for the commissioner to deny an application for such license under sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b, or if the commissioner finds that the licensee has committed any fraud, misappropriated funds, misrepresented, concealed, suppressed, intentionally omitted or otherwise intentionally failed to disclose any of the material particulars of any residential mortgage loan transaction or has violated any of the provisions of this title . . . or any other law or regulation applicable to the conduct of such licensee’s business.

(b)  Whenever it appears to the commissioner that (1) any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b, . . . (2) any person is, was, or would be a cause of the violation of any such provisions . . . due to an act or omission