* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Section 36a-17(d) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

Any person who is the subject of any such investigation, [or] examination . . . shall . . . otherwise cooperate with the commissioner.

Section 36a-53b of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

No person shall, in connection with any activity subject to the jurisdiction of the commissioner:  (1) Employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud; . . . or (3) engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.

Section 36a-498e of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

No person or individual who is required to be licensed and who is subject to sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b may: