* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] (f)  No licensee, individual or person subject to investigation or examination under this section may knowingly withhold . . . any books, records, computer records or other information.

Section 36a-489(a)(1) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

The commissioner shall not issue an initial license for a . . . mortgage broker unless the commissioner, at a minimum, finds that:  . . . (C) the applicant demonstrates that the . . . character and general fitness of the applicant, the control persons of the applicant and the qualified individual . . . having supervisory authority over the office for which the license is sought are such as to command the confidence of the community and to warrant a determination that the applicant will operate honestly, fairly and efficiently within the purposes of sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b . . . .  If the commissioner fails to make such findings, the commissioner shall not issue a license . . . .

Section 36a-489(b)(1) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

The commissioner shall not issue an initial license for a mortgage loan originator . . . unless the commissioner, at a minimum, finds that the applicant has: . . . (C) demonstrated . . . character and general fitness so as to command the confidence of the community and to warrant a determination that the mortgage loan originator . . . will operate honestly, fairly and efficiently within the purposes of sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b . . . .

1.