* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, the Order to Make Restitution remains in effect and became permanent against United Collections Recovery on October 29, 2015;

WHEREAS, the Order to Make Restitution remains in effect and became permanent against Lockwood on October 30, 2015;

WHEREAS, Section 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f the person does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice or fails to appear at the hearing, the commissioner shall issue an order to cease and desist against the person.  No such order shall be issued except in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54”;