* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] See Section 36a–671 et seq. of the Connecticut General Statutes.  The debt negotiation statutes, on their face, are remedial in nature and include measures that protect consumers.  See, Persels and Assoc., LLC v. State Dep’t of Banking, No. HHBCV126017849S, 2014 WL 1717246, at *6 (Conn. Super. Ct. Mar. 28, 2014).
The Commissioner has extensive power to enforce the State’s debt negotiation provisions.  Upon a debtor’s complaint, the Commissioner has the authority to conduct an investigation into a debt negotiation transaction and order a reduction of excess charges.  Section 36a-671a(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes.  The Commissioner may take action if he finds “that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate the provisions of . . . [the debt negotiation statutes] or any licensee . . . has committed any fraud, misappropriated funds or failed to perform any agreement with a debtor . . . ”.  Section 36a-671a(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes.  The Commissioner may impose civil penalties of up to $100,000 per violation of statutes within his jurisdiction.  Section 36a-50(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes.