* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] If a hearing is requested within the time specified in the notice, the commissioner shall hold a hearing upon the matters asserted in the notice, unless the person fails to appear at the hearing.  After the hearing, the commissioner shall determine whether an order to cease and desist should be issued against the person named in the notice. . . .  No such order shall be issued except in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.

Violation of Section 36a-671(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes

Section 36a-671 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
(a)  As used in this section and sections 36a-671a to 36a-671e, inclusive, (1) ”debt negotiation” means, for or with the expectation of a fee, commission or other valuable consideration, assisting a debtor in negotiating or attempting to negotiate on behalf of a debtor the terms of a debtor’s obligations with one or more mortgagees or creditors of the