* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] The Commissioner may impose civil penalties of up to $100,000 per violation of statutes within his jurisdiction.  Section 36a-50(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes.
The debt negotiation regulatory framework includes measures that protect consumers from improprieties by the debt negotiation industry.  Offering to engage or engaging in debt negotiation in Connecticut requires a license.  Section 36a-671(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes.  The Commissioner may only approve a license if he finds that the applicant’s “financial responsibility, character, reputation, integrity and general fitness . . . are such as to warrant belief that the business will be operated soundly and efficiently, in the public interest and consistent with” the debt negotiation statutes, and that “the applicant is solvent and no proceeding in bankruptcy, receivership or assignment for the benefit of creditors has been commenced against the applicant”.  Section 36a-671(d) of the Connecticut General Statutes.