* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Section 36a-671a(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:
Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate the provisions of sections 36a-671 to 36a-671e, inclusive, . . . the commissioner may take action against such person . . . in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.  For purposes of sections 36a-671 to 36a-671e, inclusive, each engagement and each offer to engage in debt negotiation shall constitute a separate violation.
At the Hearing, Respondent stipulated to the matters asserted in the Notice.  The record establishes that Respondent engaged in debt negotiation in this state without obtaining the required license, which constitutes a violation of Section 36a-671(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes.  For purposes of Sections 36a-671 to 36a-671e, inclusive, of the Connecticut General Statutes, each engagement and each offer to engage in debt negotiation constitutes a separate violation.  Respondent was retained by two Connecticut residents to engage in debt negotiation without the required license, which constitutes two separate violations of Section 36a-671(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes.