ORDER EXEMPTING TRANSACTIONS EFFECTED FOR CUSTOMERS OF FOREIGN BROKER-DEALERS TEMPORARILY IN THIS STATE
[…] Presione aquí para más información.

ORDER EXEMPTING TRANSACTIONS EFFECTED FOR CUSTOMERS OF FOREIGN BROKER-DEALERS TEMPORARILY IN THIS STATE

WHEREAS the Commissioner of Banking (the "Commissioner") is charged with administering Chapter 672a of the Connecticut General Statutes, the Connecticut Uniform Securities Act (the "Act") and Sections 36b-31-2 et seq. of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies (the "Regulations") promulgated under the Act;

WHEREAS Section 36b-31(a) of the Act provides, in part, that "[t]he commissioner may from time to time make ... such ... orders as are necessary to carry out the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, including ... orders governing registration statements, applications, and reports, and defining any terms, whether or not used in said sections, insofar as the definitions are not inconsistent with the provisions of said sections. For the purpose of ... orders, the commissioner may classify securities, persons and matters within his jurisdiction, and prescribe different requirements for different classes.";

WHEREAS Section 36b-31(b) of the Act adds that "[n]o ... order may be made, amended or rescinded unless the commissioner finds that the action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive";