ORDER EXEMPTING TRANSACTIONS EFFECTED FOR CUSTOMERS OF FOREIGN BROKER-DEALERS TEMPORARILY IN THIS STATE
[…] WHEREAS on August 17, 2000, the Commissioner issued an Order Governing Transactions by Foreign Broker-dealers Exempt from Federal Registration and Transactions Exempt Under SEC Rule 237, which order, among other things, excluded from the definition of "broker-dealer" in Section 36b-3(5) of the Act a foreign broker-dealer qualifying for a federal exemption from registration under SEC Rule 15a-6;

WHEREAS Section 36b-16 of the Act provides, in part, that: "No person shall offer or sell any security in this state unless (1) it is registered under sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, (2) the security or transaction is exempted under section 36b-21, or (3) the security is a covered security provided such person complies with any applicable requirements in subsections (c), (d) and (e) of section 36b-21";