Thank you to everyone who attended our annual Freedom of Information Conference. Missed it? Click here to watch a replay via CT-N
[…] A notice of appeal shall be filed not later than thirty days after such denial, except in the case of an unnoticed or secret meeting, in which case the appeal shall be filed not later than thirty days after the person filing the appeal receives notice in fact that such meeting was held.
     4. In addition, §1-225, G.S., provides, in relevant part:
         (a) The meetings of all public agencies, except executive sessions, as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, shall be open to the public. The votes of each member of any such public agency upon any issue before such public agency shall be reduced to writing and made available for public inspection within forty-eight hours and shall also be recorded in the minutes of the session at which taken. Not later than seven days after the date of the session to which such minutes refer, such minutes shall be available for public inspection and posted on such public agency’s Internet web site, if available, except that no public agency of a political subdivision of the state shall be required to post such minutes on an Internet website.  Each public agency shall make, keep and maintain a record of the proceedings of its meetings.
     5. With respect to the allegations described in paragraphs 2[a] and 2[b], above, it is found that the respondents held a regular meeting on June 14, 2011.  It is further found that the minutes for the June 14th meeting were prepared and filed with the Office of the Secretary of the State on June 16, 2011.  The minutes for the June 14th meeting were subsequently approved by the Council at its September 13, 2011 meeting.  The minutes for the September 13th meeting were then prepared and filed with the Secretary of the State on September 15, 2011. 
     6. It is found that the statutory standard for subject matter jurisdiction in the case of an allegedly secret or unnoticed meeting is 30 days after the person filing the appeal received notice in fact that such meeting was held.