Thank you to everyone who attended our annual Freedom of Information Conference. Missed it? Click here to watch a replay via CT-N
[…] 18.  It is found that all the charges described in the arrest record at issue were nolled on April 6, 2011, however, thirteen months have not elapsed since such nolle.
19.  It is therefore found that, pursuant to the provisions of §§54-142a(c) and 54-142c, G.S., all the records related to the charges, including the record of a chemical alcohol test, are not erased and are not exempt from disclosure pursuant to those provisions. 
20. However, the respondents also contend that they are not required to disclose the record of a chemical alcohol test pursuant to §1-215, G.S.
21. Section 1-215, G.S., provides in relevant part that:
     (a)  Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes to the contrary, and except as otherwise provided in this section, any record of the arrest of any person… shall be a public record from the time of such arrest and shall be disclosed in accordance with the provisions of section 1-212 and subsection (a) of section 1-210, except that disclosure of data or information other than that set forth in subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of this section shall be subject to the provisions of subdivision (3) of subsection (b) of section 1-210…
     (b)  For the purposes of this section, “record of the arrest” means (1) the name and address of the person arrested, the date, time and place of the arrest and the offense for which the person was arrested, and (2) at least one of the following, designated by the law enforcement agency:  The arrest report, incident report, news release or other similar