Violations of the Codes of Ethics by Public Officials or Lobbyists
[…] Under the terms of the Stipulation and Consent Order, Respondent agreed to pay a civil penalty of $5,000.

Docket No. 2018-30  In the Matter of a Complaint against Chris Scyocurka.  On August 7, 2018, J. Brendan Sharkey (“Complainant”) filed a complaint alleging that Chris Scyocurka (“Respondent “) violated General Statutes § 1-97 (b), which prohibits “employment as a lobbyist for compensation which is contingent upon the outcome of any administrative or legislative action.”  Complainant and Respondent filed a Joint Motion for Leave to Withdraw Complaint and to Waive Confidentiality with the Citizens Ethics Advisory Board on May 16, 2019 pursuant to Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies § 1-92-24a (e) and General Statutes § 1-93a (a), respectively.