Violations of the Codes of Ethics by Public Officials or Lobbyists
[…] The CEAB granted the joint motion on May 16, 2019.  On May 24, 2019, the Complainant withdrew the complaint and the Respondent waived confidentiality.

Docket No. 2018-29  In the Matter of a Complaint against Green Earth Energy Photovoltaics.  On August 7, 2018, J. Brendan Sharkey (“Complainant”) filed a complaint alleging that Green Earth Energy Photovoltaics (“Respondent “) violated General Statutes § 1-97 (b), which prohibits “employment as a lobbyist for compensation which is contingent upon the outcome of any administrative or legislative action.” Complainant and Respondent filed a Joint Motion for Leave to Withdraw Complaint and to Waive Confidentiality with the Citizens Ethics Advisory Board on May 16, 2019 pursuant to Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies § 1-92-24a (e) and General Statutes § 1-93a (a), respectively.