Upcoming CT DRS webinar: Select to register for the upcoming Withholding Forms W-2 and 1099 Annual Filing Webinar on Wednesday, January 15, 2025, at 10:00 a.m.
[…] The share of a trust or estate, as determined under Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-716(endnote 10), in the Connecticut fiduciary adjustment is added to or subtracted from, as the case may be, the federal taxable income of the fiduciary of such trust or estate (endnote 11).

Turning now to the issue of whether a partnership’s interest income derived from the Connecticut State or Local Bonds retains in the hands of its partner its character as interest income derived from the Connecticut State or Local Bonds, Conn. Agencies Regs. §12-715(b)-1(a) provides that partnership items of income, gain, loss or deduction "shall have the same character for a partner for Connecticut income tax purposes as for federal income tax purposes. Where an item is not characterized for federal income tax purposes, the item shall have the same character for a partner as if realized directly from the source from which realized by the partnership or incurred in the same manner as incurred by the partnership. If a partnership item is not required to be taken into account for federal income tax purposes (such as interest on bonds of another state), the character of the item for a partner for Connecticut income tax purposes is the same as if the partner, as an individual, had realized or incurred the item directly."