Upcoming CT DRS webinar: Select to register for the upcoming Withholding Forms W-2 and 1099 Annual Filing Webinar on Wednesday, December 4, 2024, at 10:00 a.m.
[…] Tax Commissioner, 185 Conn. 186, 440 A. 2d 854 (1981). If such bonds were owned by a resident individual, then the interest income paid by the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico to the bondholder was interest income that 48 U.S.C. §745 proscribed the States from taxing.

Since the passage of the Tax Reform Act of 1976, a regulated investment company that has total assets, at least fifty percent of the value of which, at the close of each quarter of its taxable year, consists of obligations described in 26 U.S.C. §103(a) is qualified to pay exempt-interest dividends to its shareholders. 26 U.S.C. §852(b)(5).

"An exempt-interest dividend shall be treated by the shareholders for all purposes of this subtitle as an item of interest excludable from gross income under section 103(a)." 26 U.S.C. §852(b)(5)(B).

Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. §§103(c)(2) and 7701(d), obligations described in 26 U.S.C. §103(a) may include obligations of the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.