Upcoming CT DRS webinar: Select to register for the upcoming Withholding Forms W-2 and 1099 Annual Filing Webinar on Wednesday, December 4, 2024, at 10:00 a.m.
[…] "[I]n the absence of any evidence to the contrary, we may assume that this regulation's submission to the legislative regulation review committee and its subsequent ratification '[support] the position that the regulation is consistent with the general statutory scheme that the regulation was designed to implement.' Texaco Refining & Marketing Co. v. Commissioner of Revenue Services, 202 Conn. 583, 600, 522 A.2d 771 (1987)." Connecticut Water Co. v.Barbato, 206 Conn. 337, 344 (1988).

"Interest income", as defined in Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-505, could be construed as not allowing the exclusion of interest income derived from obligations issued by or on behalf of the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico. (The exclusion from "interest income" of "any such income with respect to which taxation by any state is prohibited by federal law"; Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-505; applies, arguably, only if the income is otherwise "any interest income taxable for federal income tax purposes"; id.