This information is not current and is being provided for reference purposes only
[…] However, there are special rules regarding sales and use taxes on leased employees (see below).
SALES AND USE TAXES ON LEASED EMPLOYEES: With respect to leased employees only, there are two special rules for measuring the gross receipts subject to sales tax and the sales price subject to use tax of personnel agencies providing such leased employees.
-
For sales and purchases of leased employees occurring on or after July 1, 1993, but before July 1, 1997, Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-407(8) and (9) excluded from the measure of tax "the amount charged for separately stated compensation, fringe benefits, workers' compensation and payroll taxes or assessments paid to or on behalf of an employee, as defined as a leased employee pursuant to section 414(n) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding Internal Revenue Code of the United States..."