Holiday Closing: The Department of Revenue Services will be closed on Monday, November 11, a state holiday.
[…] For the purposes of this subdivision "industrial waste" means any harmful thermal effect or any liquid, gaseous or solid substance or combination thereof resulting from any process of industry, manufacture, trade or business or from the development or recovery of any natural resource.

Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(22) provides a full exemption for:

Personal property incorporated into or consumed in air pollution control facilities. Sales of and the storage, use or other consumption of tangible personal property or supplies acquired for incorporation into or used and consumed in the operation of facilities, the primary purpose of which is the reduction, control or elimination of air pollution, certified as approved for such purpose by the commissioner of environmental protection. Said commissioner may certify to a portion of such tangible personal property or supplies acquired for incorporation in such facilities to the extent that such portion shall have as its primary purpose the reduction, control or elimination of air pollution.

AIR POLLUTION CONTROL

A full exemption is available under Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(22) to manufacturers, processors, fabricators or any business, for tangible personal property or supplies incorporated into or used and consumed in the operation of air pollution control facilities to reduce, control or eliminate air pollution, if approved for this purpose by the DEP.

The term air pollution control facility is not limited to a building exclusively used for air pollution control. Air pollution control facilities could be that portion of a manufacturing plant used to control air pollution. The term facility is defined as more of a process than a place, the process being to reduce, control or eliminate air pollution. Tangible personal property or supplies that are incorporated into or used and consumed in the operation of an air pollution control facility must be approved by the DEP to qualify for a full exemption from tax.

PREAPPROVED EQUIPMENT AND CONSUMABLES