Holiday Closing: The Department of Revenue Services will be closed on Monday, November 11, a state holiday.
[…] A full exemption for component and enhancement parts is available under Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(73) to manufacturers or persons who assemble the parts on behalf of manufacturers into or onto a qualifying machine before that machine is used directly in a manufacturing process. This exemption does not apply to repair or replacement parts.

Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(73) provides a full exemption for:

Component parts for assembly of manufacturing machinery. The sales of any part of a machine purchased exclusively for the purpose of assembling a machine for use directly in a manufacturing production process, provided the purchaser submits a certified statement at the time of such purchase, on a form prepared by the commissioner of revenue services, certifying that such part is purchased exclusively for use in a machine to be assembled by the purchaser, or someone acting on behalf of the purchaser, and that such machine shall be used directly in a manufacturing production process. The purchaser shall prepare a record of the use of such part which shall be maintained by the purchaser for a period of not less than three years following the date of purchase. The sales of any part of a machine purchased exclusively for the purpose of assembling a machine for use directly in a manufacturing production process, provided the purchaser submits a certified statement at the time of such purchase, on a form prepared by the commissioner of revenue services, certifying that such part is purchased exclusively for use in a machine to be assembled by the purchaser, or someone acting on behalf of the purchaser, and that such machine shall be used directly in a manufacturing production process. The purchaser shall prepare a record of the use of such part which shall be maintained by the purchaser for a period of not less than three years following the date of purchase.

Component and enhancement parts qualify for this exemption only when purchased exclusively for assembly into or onto qualifying machinery prior to the time the machine is put into actual production.