Holiday Closing: The Department of Revenue Services will be closed on Monday, November 11, a state holiday.
[…] Example:

A returnable soda can
A returnable plastic soda bottle

APPLICABLE CERTIFICATES

Connecticut Sales and Use Tax Resale Certificate

REFERENCES

Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(14)

Containers

PS 94(1) Purchases of Containers and Packaging Material by Packers, Shippers and Fulfillment Houses

 

Section XIII - INDUSTRIES WITH SPECIFIC STATUTORY EXEMPTIONS


While the following industries may qualify for a full or partial exemption under Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(18), §12-412(34) and §12-412i, these industries are also afforded by statute full exemptions from tax on purchases of certain items.

PRINTERS

Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(71) provides a full exemption for:

Machinery, equipment, tools, materials and supplies used in commercial printing. Sales of and the storage, use or other consumption of machinery, equipment, tools, materials and supplies used predominantly in the production of printed material by a commercial printer or publisher. For purposes of this subsection, "the production of printed material" is defined to include all processes necessary to convert manuscript copy into printed material, including but not limited to, layout, color separation and typesetting.

Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(72) provides a full exemption for:

Machinery, equipment, tools, materials and supplies for typesetting, color separation, finished copy, or similar products. Sales of and the storage, use or other consumption of machinery, equipment, tools, materials and supplies used predominantly in the production of typesetting, color separation, finished copy with type proofs and art work or similar content mounted for photomechanical reproduction, or other similar products to be sold for use in the production of printed materials.

For these two exemptions, predominantly means more than 50%.

COMMERCIAL PRINTERS

Commercial printers generally perform work on a job or custom basis, but may also in some cases sell the product themselves.