Holiday Closing: The Department of Revenue Services will be closed on Monday, November 11, a state holiday.
[…] Gen. Stat. §12-412(3) or §12-412(16), yet may qualify for an exemption under Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(18).

A qualifying manufacturer or fabricator must complete and issue CERT-115, Certificate for Exempt Purchases of Gas, Electricity and Heating Fuel Purchased for Residential Use or for Use in Agricultural Production, in the Fabrication of Finished Products to be Sold, or in an Industrial Manufacturing Plant, to the supplier to claim an exemption on purchases of gas, electricity or heating fuel under Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(3) or §12-412(16).

Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(3)(A) provides a full exemption for:

Certain utilities. (A) Gas and electricity ... The sale, furnishing or service of gas, including bottled gas, and electricity when delivered to consumers through mains, lines, pipes or bottles for use ... (ii) directly in ... fabrication of a finished product to be sold or an industrial manufacturing plant, provided the exemption under subdivision (ii) shall only be allowed with respect to a metered building, location or premise at which not less than seventy-five per cent of the gas, including bottled gas, or electricity consumed at such metered building, location or premise is used for the purpose of such ... fabrication or manufacturing. Bottled gas as used in this subsection means L.P. (propane) gas. The sale, furnishing or service of gas, including bottled gas, and electricity when delivered to consumers through mains, lines, pipes or bottles for use ... (ii) directly in ... fabrication of a finished product to be sold or an industrial manufacturing plant, provided the exemption under subdivision (ii) shall only be allowed with respect to a metered building, location or premise at which not less than seventy-five per cent of the gas, including bottled gas, or electricity consumed at such metered building, location or premise is used for the purpose of such ... fabrication or manufacturing. Bottled gas as used in this subsection means L.P. (propane) gas.

Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(16) provides a full exemption for:

Fuel for heating purposes. Sales of fuel used for heating purposes ... (ii) in any building, location or premise utilized directly in ... fabrication of a finished product to be sold or an industrial manufacturing plant, provided the exemption under this subdivision (ii) shall only be allowed with respect to a building, location or premise in which not less than seventy-five per cent of the fuel used in such building, location or premise is used for the purpose of such ... fabrication or manufacturing.

Mixed Use Locations

A manufacturer or fabricator may qualify for a full exemption on the purchase of gas, electricity or heating fuel for a building used in both manufacturing or fabrication and a non-qualifying activity, such as administration. If a building, location or premises is served by a single meter and is used for both fabrication or manufacturing and a non-qualifying activity, the purchaser must establish that either:

  • 75% or more of the gas, electricity or heating fuel consumed at a location, building or premises where fabrication of a finished product to be sold, or production in an industrial manufacturing plant takes place, is used for the manufacturing or fabrication (usage test); or

  • 75% or more of the area of a building, location or premises served by that meter or tank is used for manufacturing production or fabrication of a finished product to be sold (square footage test).

For a full exemption under Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(3) or §12-412(16), manufacturing and fabricating include pre-production and post-production activities if they occur at a building, location or premises served by a single meter.