Holiday Closing: The Department of Revenue Services will be closed on Monday, November 11, a state holiday.
[…] See PS 95(4), Purchases of Machinery, Equipment, Tools, Materials and Supplies by Commercial Printers and Publishers for detailed information regarding the taxability of purchases of machinery, component parts, software, equipment, tools, materials and supplies by commercial printers and publishers.

APPLICABLE CERTIFICATE

CERT-120, Certificate for Machinery, Equipment, Tools, Materials and Supplies Used in the Production of Printed Materials or in Prepress Production

METAL CASTING FOUNDRIES AND PATTERN SHOPS

Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(65) provides a full exemption for:

Molds, dies, patterns and sand handling equipment for metal casting foundries. The purchase and sale by metal casting foundries of molds, dies, patterns and sand handling equipment.

Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(66) provides a full exemption for:

Molds, dies and patterns for pattern shops and metal casting foundries. The sale by pattern shops of molds, dies and patterns to metal casting foundries or their customers for use in such foundries, and the purchase and use of such items by pattern shops in connection with any such sales.

APPLICABLE CERTIFICATE

CERT-100, Materials, Tools and Fuel Certificate*

* The purchaser must attach a statement to CERT-100 that the purchaser is claiming an exemption under Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(65) or §12-412(66), as applicable.

AIRCRAFT MANUFACTURING, REPAIR AND OVERHAUL

Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(76) provides a full exemption for:

Aircraft repair or replacement parts. Sales of and the storage, use or other consumption of repair or replacement parts exclusively for use (A)(i) in aircraft owned or leased by a certificated air carrier or (ii) in aircraft having a maximum certificated takeoff weight of six thousand pounds or more or (B) in the significant overhauling or rebuilding of aircraft or aircraft parts or components on a factory basis.

Conn. Gen. Stat.§12-412(77) provides a full exemption for:

Aircraft repair services. Sales of aircraft repair services when such services are rendered in connection with (A)(i) aircraft owned or leased by a certificated air carrier or (ii) aircraft having a maximum certificated takeoff weight of six thousand pounds or more or (B) with the significant overhauling or rebuilding of aircraft or aircraft parts or components on a factory basis.

Conn. Gen. Stat.§12-412(78) provides a full exemption for:

Materials, tools, fuel, machinery and equipment in an aircraft manufacturing facility. On or after July 1, 1993, sales of and the storage, use or other consumption by an aircraft manufacturer operating an aircraft manufacturing facility in this state of materials, tools, fuel, machinery and equipment used in such facility. For the purposes of this subsection, (A) "machinery and equipment" means tangible personal property (i) which is installed in an aircraft manufacturing facility operated by an aircraft manufacturer and (ii) the predominant use of which is for the manufacturing of aircraft or aircraft parts or