Holiday Closing: The Department of Revenue Services will be closed on Monday, November 11, a state holiday.
[…] The term "repair" does not include the service of installing new parts or accessories that are not replacements for existing parts or accessories.

See Conn. Agencies Regs. §§12-407(2)(i)(DD)-1 and 12-407(2)(i)(Q)-1 for more information.

Repair and maintenance services include, but are not limited to:

  • cleaning machinery, equipment or tools;

  • maintaining or repairing machinery, equipment or tools;

  • replating grinding wheels;

  • sharpening cutting tools; and

  • retipping saw blades.

MAINTENANCE, REPAIR AND WARRANTY CONTRACTS

Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-407(2)(i)(DD) imposes tax on "any repair or maintenance service to any item of tangible property including any contract of warranty or service related to any such item" (emphasis added). Any renewal or exercise of an option to extend the terms of the contract is subject to tax.

CALIBRATION SERVICES

Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412, as amended by Public Act 99-173, §27, exempts on and after July 1, 1999: