Intervening in the Hearing Process
[…] A signature represents that the signer has read the petition, that statements made in that petition are true, and that the request for intervention is genuine.
Certification - Intervention requests must contain a statement that copies of the request were mailed or delivered to all parties, including DEEP staff, and any other present or prospective intervenors. The person who mailed or served the document must sign this certification.
What are the Requirements for Intervention Status?
CGS §4-177a provides that intervening party status shall be granted if procedural requirements are met and "the petition states facts that demonstrate that the petitioner’s legal rights, duties or privileges shall be specifically affected by the agency’s decision in the contested case."