Public Act 25-84 and Initiating the Hearing Process
[…] Timely – The filing deadline is determined by the Notice of Tentative Determination.
Signed - Requests must be signed by the person(s) requesting intervention or by his/her attorney on their behalf. A person signing for an organization must submit proof that he/she is authorized to represent that organization. A signature represents that the signer has read the petition, that statements made in that petition are true, and that the request for intervention is genuine.
Verified Pleading - CGS §22a-19(a) requires that "….[i]n any administrative, licensing or other proceeding…any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity may intervene as a party on the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the proceeding…involves conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state." (Emphasis added). Petitioners seeking a contested case through § 4(b)(2) of the Act shall comply with all requirements of CGS §22a-19.
Where Do I File My Petition for Hearing?