Intervening in the Hearing Process
[…] The person who mailed or served the document must sign this certification.
What are the Requirements for Intervention Status?
CGS §4-177a provides that intervening party status shall be granted if procedural requirements are met and "the petition states facts that demonstrate that the petitioner’s legal rights, duties or privileges shall be specifically affected by the agency’s decision in the contested case."
CGS §22a-19(a) states that "….[i]n any administrative, licensing or other proceeding…any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity may intervene as a party on the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the proceeding…involves conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state."