Certified Public Accountants
[…] 7. Issuance of the firm’s first issued financial statements and accountant’s reports.
  • Any disciplinary action by any other state, federal, foreign or other licensing or regulatory authority; or
  • Any deferred prosecution agreement involving an admission of wrongdoing, or any criminal conviction.
  • Any issuance, denials, revocation or suspension of a license by any other state.

 

Recent Changes to the Statutes

 

Connecticut candidates now have a rolling thirty-month period to pass all four sections of the CPA exam.

C.G.S. §20-281c (as amended by Public Act No. 23-180) now reads:

(e) The board shall allow an applicant who applies to take the examination on or after October 1, 2023, to receive credit for each section of the examination that such applicant passes in any sitting for such examination, provided such applicant passes all sections of the examination within a thirty-month period. The board may, in its discretion, extend the thirty-month period for reasons related to health, military service or other individual hardship.

 

The Connecticut General Assembly passed a number of laws that affect Certified Public Accountants in the state: