Homeless Education

How To

Enrollment Process and Practice Guidance for Connecticut Schools Districts

2017-18 Connecticut LEA Homeless Liaison Catalog

New! Liaisons: use this link to email your contact information

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 reauthorized Title IX, Part A, the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act. In an effort to strengthen accountability at both the state and local level, every school district in the country is required to designate a homeless liaison. A local liaison is a local educational agency (LEA) staff person who will be responsible for working with homeless education issues in a school district.

Liaisons are responsible for ensuring the identification, school enrollment, attendance and opportunities for academic success of students in homeless situations. Some of these activities may be accomplished by the liaison himself or herself, while others are accomplished by coordinating the efforts of other staff. National evaluations have found that liaisons are a common denominator for successful district efforts to address homelessness. By linking students and their families to school and community services, liaisons play a critical role in stabilizing students and promoting academic achievement at the individual, school and district level.

The individuals listed in this directory are Connecticut LEA Liaisons charged with enforcing state and federal protections for homeless students. To find a contact, select one of the links above. Contact these individuals first with any issues regarding enrolling or maintaining attendance for students experiencing homelessness in public schools. 

If an issue cannot be resolved or if you require further assistance in matters relating to the Education of Homeless Children and Youths Program, please contact Louis Tallarita at the Connecticut State Department of Education at 860-807-2058.

The individuals listed in this directory are Connecticut LEA Liaisons charged with enforcing state and federal protections for homeless students. To find a contact, select one of the following links. Contact these individuals first with any issues regarding enrolling or maintaining attendance for students experiencing homelessness in public schools.

School Districts A B C D E F G H K L M N O P R S T U V W

A

Top

Andover

John Briody
Principal-Andover Elementary
35 School Road
Andover, CT 006232
860-742-7339

Email

Ansonia

Dorca Rodriguez
Family Engagement Coordinator
42 Grove St.
Ansonia, CT 06401
203-736-5095

Email

Ashford

Danielle Romano
School Psychologist
440 Westford Road
Ashford, CT 06278
860-429-6419

Email

Avon

Kimberly Mearman
Director of Pupil Services
34 Simsbury Road
Avon, CT 06001
860-404-4700, ext. 7732

Email

B

Top

Barkhamsted

Maura Viens
School Social Worker
94 Battistoni Drive
Winsted, CT 06098
860-379-2729

Email

Berlin

Michelle S. Zeuschner, Ed.D.
Special Education Supervisor
238 Kensington Road
Berlin, CT 06037
860-828-6581

Email

Bethany

Tina Spagnoletti
School Counselor
44 Peck Road
Bethany, CT 06524
203-393-3350

Email

Bethel

Susan Budris
Director of Special Education
P.O. Box 253
Bethel, CT 06801
203-794-8616

Email

Bloomfield

Wendy Shepard-Bannish
Director of Student Support Services
1133 Blue Hills Avenue
Bloomfield, CT 06002
860-769-4200

Email

Bolton

Beth Goldsnider
Director of Pupil Services
72 Brandy Street
Bolton, CT 06043
860-643-1569, ext. 3405

Email

Bozrah

Dr. Therese G. Fishman
Student Services Director
8 Bozrah Street Ext.
P.O Box 185
Bozrah, CT 06334
860-887-2561

Email

Branford

Charles J. Cicarella
Director, Student Services
12 Melrose Ave.
Branford, CT 06405
203-488-5000

Email

Bridgeport

Dee Young
Director, Social Work
948 Main St.
Bridgeport, CT 06604
203-275-1331

Email

Bristol

Carly Fortin
Director Teaching & Learning
129 Church Street
Bristol, CT 06011
860-584-7079

Email

Brookfield

Christine Sipala
Director of Special Services
100 Pocono Rd
Brookfield, CT 06804
203-775-7748

Email

Brooklyn

Patricia L. Buell
Superintendent of Schools
119 Gorman Road
Brooklyn, CT 06234
860-774-9153

Email

C

Top

Canaan

See Regional School District 1

Canterbury

Diana Zuckerman
Baldwin Middle School
45 Westminster Road
Canterbury, CT 06331
860-546-9421, ext. 1221

Email

Canton

Jordan E. Grossman
Assistant Superintendent
4 Market Street, Suite 100
Canton, CT 06019
860-693-7704

Email

Chaplin

Ruby Russell
School Social Worker
Chaplin Elementary School
240 Palmer Road
Chaplin, CT 06235
860-455-9593, ext. 340

Email

Cheshire

Tracy Hussey
Director of Pupil Personnel
29 Main Street
Cheshire, CT 06410
203-250-2422
Email

Chester

See Regional School District 4

Clinton

Kelly Enoch
Director of Special Services
137-B Glenwood Road
Clinton, CT 06413
860-664-6505

Email

Colchester

Dr. Kelly McNamara
Director of Pupil Services and Special Education
380 Norwich Avenue
Colchester, CT 06415
860-537-3103

Email

Colebrook

Jenna Schlosser
School Psychologist
452 Smith Hill Road, Box 9
Colebrook, CT 06021
860-379-2179

Email

Columbia

Barbara H. Wilson 
Director of Student Services
P.O. Box 166-3 School House Rd
Columbia, CT 06237
860-228-0585

Email

Coventry

Todd Giansanti
Director of Pupil and Staff Support Services
1700 Main Street
Coventry, CT 06238
860-742-7317, ext. 4

Email

Cromwell

Shari O'Leary
Director of Special Services
9 Mann Memorial Drive
Cromwell, CT 06416
860-632-4831

Email

D

Top

Danbury

Kelly Truchsess
Director of Special Services
63 Beaver Brook Road
Danbury, CT 06811
203-797-4725

Email

Darien

Nadine Vasil
Admin. Assistant to Superintendent of Schools
P.O. Box 1167-35 Leroy Avenue
Darien, CT 06820
203-656-7412

Email

Deep River

See Regional School District 4

Derby

Matthew Conway
Superintendent of Schools
35 Fifth Street
Derby, CT 06418
203-736-5027

Email

E

Top

Eastford

Linda Loretz
Superintendent
PO Box 158, 12 Westford Road
Eastford, CT 06242
860-974-1130

Email

East Granby

Robert McGrath
Assistant Principal
95 South Main Street
East Granby, CT 06026
860-653-2541

Email

East Haddam

Joshua T. Martin
Director of Pupil Services
26 Plains Road
Moodus, CT 06469
860-873-5046

Email

East Hampton

Rodney Mosier
Director of Special Education
94 Main St.
East Hampton, CT 06424
860-365-4009

Email

East Hartford

Veronica D. Marion
Coordinator, Office of Family/Community Partnerships
1110 Main Street
East Hartford, CT 06108
860-622-5103

Email

East Haven

Robert Swan
Director of Pupil Services
35 Wheelbarrow Lane
East Haven, CT 06513
203-468-3311

Email

East Lyme

Jennifer Van Dusen
Special Education Coordinator
165 Boston Post Road
East Lyme, CT 06333
860-739-3966, ext. 5611

Email

Easton

Mary Lou Torre
Interim Director of Special Services
515 Morehouse Road
Easton, CT 06612
203-459-9689

Email

East Windsor

Patrick Tudryn
Assistant Superintendent
70 South Main St.
East Windsor, CT 06088
860-623-3347

Email

Ellington

Dr. Kristy LaPorte
Director of Special Services
47 Main Street
Ellington, CT 06029
860-896-2300, ext. 115

Email

Enfield

Julie Carrol
Director of Pupil Services
1010 Enfield Street
Enfield, CT 06082
860-253-4709

Email

Essex

See Regional School District 4

F

Top

Fairfield

Robert Mancusi
Director of Special Education and Pupil Services
501 Kings Highway East
Fairfield, CT 06825
203-255-8379

Email

Farmington

Dr. Laurie Singer
Director of Special Services
1 Monteith Drive
Farmington, CT 06032
860-677-1791

Email

Franklin

Dr. KellyAnn Graves
Principal
206 Pond Road
Franklin, CT 06254
860-642-6113

Email

G

Top

Gilbert School

Julie McDougal
Social Worker
200 Williams Avenue
Winsted, CT 06098
860-379-8521

Email

Glastonbury

Anita Russell
Administrator for Pupil Services
1029 Neipsic Road
Glastonbury, CT 06033
860-652-7971

Email

Granby

Aimee Martin
Director of Pupil Personnel Services
15-B North Granby Road
Granby, CT 06035
860-844-5357

Email

Greenwich

Mary P. Forde
Director of Pupil Personnel Services
290 Greenwich Avenue
Greenwich, CT 06830
203-625-7466

Email

Griswold

Chris Champlin
Director of Special Education & Pupil Services
211 Slater Avenue
Griswold, CT 06351
860-376-7650

Email

Groton

Denise Doolittle
Director of Pupil Personnel Services
GPS Administrative Offices, 1300 Flanders Road
Groton, CT 06355
860-572-2152

Email

Guilford

Dr. Anne Keene
Associate Superintendent
P.O. Box 367
Guilford, CT 06437
203-453-8200

Email

H

Top

Hamden

Kimberly Pearce
Director of Pupil Personnel Services
60 Putnam Avenue
Hamden, CT 06517
203-407-2220

Email

Hampton

Sam Roberson
Guidance Counselor
380 Main Street
Hampton, CT 06247
860-455-9409

Email

Hartford

Leslie Carrillo
Homeless and Family Services Program Assistant
960 Main Street, Welcome Center  
Hartford, CT 06103
860-695-8504

Email

Hartland

Laura Hollingsworth
Principal
30 South Road
East Hartland, CT 06027
860-653-7207

Email

Hebron

Donald Briere
Director of Educational Services
580 Gilead Street
Hebron, CT 06248
860-228-2670

Email

K

Top

Kent

See Regional School District 1

Killingly

Emily Ross
McKinney-Vento Liaison
P.O. Box 218-22
Rogers, CT 06263
860-779-6773

Email

L

Top

Lebanon 

Cheryl Biekert
Director of Pupil Services
891 Exeter Road
Lebanon, CT 06249
860-642-5764

Email

Ledyard

Krissa Anderson
Social Worker
Ledyard HighSchool, 24 Gallup Hill Road
Ledyard, CT 06339
860-334-0566

Email

Lisbon

Sally Keaton
Superintendent
15 Newent Road
Lisbon, CT 06351
860-376-2403

Email

Litchfield

Lisa Heuschkel
Social Worker
35 Plumb Hill Road, P O Box 110
Litchfield, CT 06759
860-567-7530

Email

M

Top

Madison

Elizabeth Battaglia, Ed.D.
Director of Special Education and Student Services
10 Campus Drive
Madison, CT 06443
203-245-6341

Email

Manchester

Sarah Burke
Director for Pupil Personnel Services
45 North School Street
Manchester, CT 06042
860-647-3448

Email

Mansfield

Shamim Patwa
Director of Special Education and Support Services
4 S. Eagleville Road
Mansfield, CT 06268
860-429-3350

Email

Marlborough

Daniel White
Principal
25 School Drive
Marlborough, CT 06447
860-295-6236

Email

Meriden

Elsie Torres-Brown
Supervisor of Bilingual Education
165 Miller Street
Meriden, CT 06450
203-630-4192

Email

Middletown

Amy Clarke
Director of Pupil Services and Special Education
311 Hunting Hill Avenue
Middletown, CT 06457
860-638-1428

Email

Milford

Carole Swift
Director of Pupil Personnel Services
70 West River Street
Milford, CT 06460
203-783-3491

Email

Monroe

Kay Moser
Director of Student Support Services
375 Monroe Turnpike
Monroe, CT 06468
203-452-2864

Email

Montville

Mark Jonhson
Director of Special Services
800 Old Colchester Road
Oakdale, CT 06370
860-848-1228

Email

N

Top

Naugatuck

Nicole Reichardt
Director of Special Services
497 Rubber Avenue
Naugatuck, CT 06770
203-720-5265

Email

New Britain

Joseph Vaverchak
Attendance Officer
272 Main Street, P.O. Box 1960
New Britain, CT 06050
860-827-2246

Email

New Canaan

Darlene Pianka
Assistant Superintendent of Pupil & Family Services
39 Locust Avenue
New Canaan, CT 06840
203-594-4020

Email

New Fairfield

Andrea Einhorn
Director of Pupil Personnel Services
54 Gillotti Road
New Fairfield, CT 06812
203-312-5774

Email

New Hartford

Barbara McLean
Director of Student Services
530 Main Street
New Hartford, CT 06057
860-379-1653

Email

New Haven

Daniel Diaz
54 Meadow Street, 5th Floor
New Haven, CT 06519
475-220-1063

Email

New Haven

Renee Osborne
Extended School Hours Coordinator
54 Meadow Street, 5th Floor
New Haven, CT 06519
203-946-7872

Email

Newington

Marilena Aglieco-Gulioso
Director of Student Services and Special Education 
131 Cedar Street
Newington, CT 06111
860-665-8651

Email

New London

Ivelise Velazquez
Chief Academic Officer
134 Williams Street
New London, CT 06320
860-694-9527

Email

New Milford

Alisha DiCorpo
Assistant Superintendent
50 East Street
New Milford, CT 06776
860-354-3235

Email

Newtown

Deborah Mailoux-Peterson
Director Pupil Services
3 Primrose Street
Newtown, CT 06470
203-426-7626

Email

Norfolk

Maura Viens, LCSW
School Social Worker
Botelle School, 128 Greenwoods Rd
Norfolk, CT 06058
860-542-5286

Email

North Branford

Suzanne Wright
Director of Special Services
PO Box 460, 1332 Middletown Avenue
Northford, CT 06472
203-484-1230

Email

North Canaan

See Regional School District 1

North Haven

Dana Corriveau
Director of Student Services
5 Linsley Street
North Haven, CT 06473
203-239-2581, ext. 1312

Email

North Stonington

Susan E. Costa
Director of Special Services
311 Norwich-Westerly Road
North Stonington, CT 06359
860-535-4451

Email

Norwalk

Patty Foley
Director of School Improvement
125 East Avenue
Norwalk, CT 06851
203-854-4136

Email

Norwich

Thomas Baird
Director of Curriculum, Instruction and Assessment
90 Town Street
Norwich, CT 06360
860-823-6284

Email

Norwich

Cindy Breton
Administrative Assistant
90 Town Street
Norwich, CT 06360
860-823-6284, ext. 2011

Email

Norwich Free Academy

Joanne Zenowitz
Social Worker
305 Broadway
Norwich, CT 06360
860-425-5639

Email

O

Top

Old Saybrook

Kathleen Bai
Director of Pupil and Professional Services
50 Sheffield Street
Old Saybrook, CT 06475
860-395-3163

Email

Orange

Rosemary Slowik
Director Special Services
637 Orange Center Road
Orange, CT 06477
203-891-8023

Email

Oxford

Rebecca J. Cavallaro
Director of Pupil Personnel Services
1 Great Hill Road
Oxford, CT 06478
203-881-2599

Email

P

Top

Plainfield

Gussie Gilberti
Supervisor of Special Education
651 Norwich Road
Plainfield, CT 06374
860-564-6415

Email

Plainville

Steven LePage
Assistant Superintendent of Schools
1 Central Square
Plainville, CT 06062
860-793-3210, ext. 206

Email

Plymouth

Jennifer M. Parsons
Director of Curriculum & Instruction
27 N. Harwinton Avenue
Terryville, CT 06786
860-314-8005

Email

Pomfret

Mary Jo Chretien
Director Pupil Services
20 Pomfret Street
Pomfret Center, CT 06259
860-928-2718

Email

Portland

Dawn Davis
Director of Student Services
33 East Main Street
Portland, CT 06480
860-342-2778

Email

Preston

Gloria Homiski
Superintendent’s Secretary
325 Shetucket Tnpk
Preston, CT 06365
860-889-6098

Email

Putnam

Kristine Drew
Special Education Director
152 Woodstock Ave. 
Putnam, CT 06260
860-963-6900, ext. 3 

Email

R

Top

Redding

Tracy Edwards
33 Lonetown Road
Redding, CT 06896
203-938-2519

Email

Ridgefield

Kim Hapken
Assistant Superintendent of Special Education
70 Prospect Street
Ridgefield, CT 06877
203-894-5550

Email

Rocky Hill

Tom Kennison
Enrollment/Residency Officer
761 Old Main Street
Rocky Hill, CT 06067
860-258-7701, ext. 177

Email

S

Top

Salem

Joseph Onofrio II
Superintendent
200 Hartford Road
Salem, CT 06420
860-892-1223

Email

Salisbury

See Regional School District 1

Scotland

Jennifer Ridolfo
School Psychologist
68 Brook Road
Scotland, CT 06264
860-423-0064

Email

Seymour

Vonda Tencza
Associate Superintendent
98 Bank Street
Seymour, CT 06483
203-888-4564, ext. 1902

Email

Sharon

Karen Manning
Principal
236 Warren Turnpike Road
Falls Village, CT 06031
860-364-5153

Email

Shelton

Elizabeth Hannaway
Assistant Director of Special Education
382 Long Hill Avenue
Shelton, CT 06484
203-924-1023, ext. 340 

Email

Sherman

Tracy Edwards
Director of Special Education
2 Route 37 East
Sherman, CT 06784
860-355-3793, ext. 312

Email

Simsbury

Neil Sullivan
Director of Personnel
933 Hopmeadow St.
Simsbury, CT 06070
860-651-3361

Email

Somers

Dr. Denise Messina
Director of Pupil Services
One Vision Boulevard
Somers, CT 06071
860-749-2270, ext. 2055

Email

Southington

Michelle Passamano
District Registrar
200 North Main Street
Southington, CT 06489
860-628-3204

Email

South Windsor

Jessica Kuckel
Director of Special Services
1737 Main Street
South Windsor, CT 06074
860-291-1235

Email

Sprague

Mary Ellen Sullivan
Social Worker
25 Scotland Road
Baltic, CT 06330
860-822-8264

Email

Stafford

Jolene Piscetello
Director of Pupil Services
11A Levinthal Run
Stafford Springs, CT 06076
860-684-4212

Email

Stamford

Dena Booker
Family and School Resource Facilitator
888 Washington Blvd. 5th floor
Stamford, CT 06902
203-977-4465

Email

Sterling

Laura Smith
School Social Worker
251 Sterling Road
Sterling, CT 06377
860-564-2728

Email

Stonington

Allison Van Etten
Director Special Services
North Stonington Road, P O Box 479
Old Mystic, CT 06372
860-572-0506

Email

Stratford

Dr. Janet Robinson
Superintendent
1000 East Broadway
Stratford, CT 06615
203-385-4211

Email

Suffield

Lori O’Neil
School Social Worker
350 Mountain Road
Suffield, CT 06078
860-372-7912

Email

T

Top

Thomaston

Aimee Turner
Dir. of Pupil-Personnel Services
85 Branch Road
Thomaston, CT 06787
860-283-3050

Email

Thompson

Melinda A. Smith
Superintendent
785 Riverside Drive
North Grosvenordale, CT 06255
860-923-9581

Email

Tolland

Walter Willett, Ph.D.
Superintendent of Schools
51 Tolland Green
Tolland, CT 06084
860-870-6850

Email

Torrington

Le’Tanya Lawrence
Director of Special Services
355 Migeon Avenue
Torrington, CT 06790
860-489-2327, ext. 1614

Email

Trumbull

Pauline Smith
Director of Pupil Personnel and Special Services
6254 Main Street
Trumbull, CT 06611
203-452-4352

Email

U

Top

Union

Joseph J. Reardon
Superintendent
18 Kinney Hollow Road
Union, CT 06076
860-684-3146

Email

V

Top

Vernon

Cynthia Zingler
Director of Family School & Community Partnerships
30 Park Street, P O Box 600
Vernon, CT 06066
860-870-6000

Email

Voluntown

Alycia M. Trakas
Principal / Asst. Superintendent
P.O. Box 129 195 Main Street
Voluntown, CT 06384
860-376-2325, ext. 115

Email

W

Top

Wallingford

Laura Klimaszewski
Director of Pupil Personnel Services
415 Church Street
Wallingford, CT 06492
203-294-5946

Email

Waterbury

Shynea Wood
Liaison to the Homeless
1 Jefferson Square
Waterbury, CT 06702
203-346-3511, ext. 4058

Email

Waterbury

Linda Riddick-Barron
Supervisor of Educational Grants
236 Grand Street Room 222
Waterbury, CT 06702
203-574-8040

Email

Waterford

Kathy Vallone
Special Services Director
15 Rope Ferry Road
Waterford, CT 06385
860-444-5802

Email

Watertown

Christopher Brown
Director of Special Education
779 Buckingham Street
Oakville, CT 06779
860-945-4808

Email

Westbrook

Madeline Illinger
Director of Special Education
158 McVeagh Road
Westbrook, CT 06498
860-399-6432

Email

West Hartford

Eric Dency
Director of Security and Residency
50 South Main Street, Room 154
West Hartford, CT 06107
860-561-6620

Email

West Haven

David G. Russell
Director of Grant Administration
P.O. Box 26010
West Haven, CT 06516
203-931-6866

Email

Weston

Lois Pernice
Director of Pupil Services
24 School Road
Weston, CT 06883
203-291-1405

Email

Westport

Michael Rizzo
Director of Pupil Services
Staples High School, 70 North Ave.
Westport, CT 06880
203-341-1253

Email

Wethersfield

John Karzar
Director of Special Services
127 Hartford Avenue
Wethersfield, CT 06109
860-571-8141

Email

Willington

Holly DiBella-McCarthy
Pupil Services Director
111 River Road
Willington, CT 06279
860-429-1969

Email

Wilton

Andrea Leonardi
Assistant Superintendent, Special Services
395 Danbury Road
Wilton, CT 06897
203-762-3381

Email

Winchester

Kelley Boianghu
Guidance Counselor
2 Wetmore Avenue
Winsted, CT 06098
860-379-7588

Email

Windham

Bill Stover
Director of Family & Community Partnerships
322 Prospect Street
Willimantic, CT 06226
860-465-2595

Email

Windsor

Steven Carvalho
Director of Pupil and Special Education Services
601 Matianuck Ave.
Windsor, CT 06095
860-687-2000

Email

Windsor Locks

Joshua Robinson
Director of Special Services
7 Center Street, lower level
Windsor Locks, CT 06096
860-292-5707

Email

Wolcott

Joseph Norcross
Principal-Tyrell Middle School
500 Todd Road
Wolcott, CT 06716
203-879-8151

Email

Woodbridge

Clare Kennedy
Special Services Director
Beecher Road School, 40 Beecher Road
Woodbridge, CT 06525
203-389-6598

Email

Woodstock

Jill Walter
Social Worker
147 B - Route 169
Woodstock, CT 06281
860-963-9575

Email

Woodstock

Angela Stringer
School Counselor
147 B - Route 169
Woodstock, CT 06281
860-963-6575, ext. 3

Email

Woodstock Academy

Jocelyn Morse
Director of Student Services
57 Academy Road
Woodstock, CT 06281
860-928-6575

Email

Regional School Districts

Top

Regional School District 1

Carl Gross
Director of Pupil Services
236 Warren Turnpike Road
Falls Village, CT 06031
860-824-5639

Email

Regional School District 4

Sarah Smalley
Director of Pupil Services
P.O. Box 187-RT 80
Deep River, CT 06417
860-526-2417

Email

Regional School District 5

Mary B. Raiola
Director of Pupil Services
25 Newton Road
Woodbridge, CT 06525
203-397-4820

Email

Regional School District 6

Debra Foley
Director of Special Services
98 Wamogo Road
Litchfield, CT 06759
860-567-6642

Email

Regional School District 7

Lindsey Blanchard
School Social Worker
100 Battistoni Drive, Box 656
Winsted, CT 06098
860-379-8525, ext. 2104

Email

Regional School District 8

Robert Siminski
Superintendent of Schools
85 Wall Street
Hebron, CT 06248
860-228-2115

Email

Regional School District 9

Maryann Pieratti
Social Worker
100 Black Rock Turnpike
Redding, CT 06896
203-938-2508

Email

Regional School District 10

Linda Carabis
Director, Student Services
24 Lyon Road
Burlington, CT 06013
860-673-6195

Email

Regional School District 11

Marcia McGinley
Director of Special Education
304 Parish Hill Road
Chaplin, CT 06235
860-455-9584

Email

Regional School District 12

Allyson O’Hara
Director Pupil Personnel
11 A School Street
Washington Depot, CT 06794
860-868-6100

Email

Regional School District 13

Amy Emory
Pupil Personnel Director
135A Pickett Lane, P O Box 190
Durham, CT 06422
860-349-7208

Email

Regional School District 14

Christina M. Fensore
Director of Special Services
5 Minortown Road
Woodbury, CT 06798
203-263-0416

Email

Regional School District 15

Jessica J. Sciarretto
Director of Student Services
286 Whittemore Road
Middlebury, CT 06762
203-758-8259

Email

Regional School District 16

Michael P. Yamin
Superintendent of Schools
207 New Haven Road
Prospect, CT 06712
203-758-6671

Email

Regional School District 17

Kris Lindsay
Director of Student Services
57 Little City Road
Higganum, CT 06441
860-345-4244

Email

Regional School District 18

Melissa Dougherty
Director of Special Services
49 Lyme Street
Old Lyme, CT 06371
860-434-0487

Email

Regional School District 19

Steven Bayne
Director of Special Services
1235 Storrs Road
Storrs, CT 06268
860-429-7739

Email

Regional Educational Service Centers

Top

CREC

Laurie Gonzalez
Director of Special Education & Pupil Services
111 Charter Oak Avenue
Hartford, CT 06106
860-240-6654

Email

EdAdvance

Michelle Anderson
Director of Early Childhood and Family Services
355 Goshen Road
Litchfield, CT 06790
860-567-0863, ext. 236 

Email

CES

Chris LaBelle
Associate Executive Director
40 Lindeman Drive
Trumbull, CT 06611
203-365-8828

Email

ACES

Vanessa Taragowski
Director, Pupil Services
350 State Street
North Haven, CT 06473
203-498-6849

Email

LEARN

Tina Mannarino
Director, Programs and Services for Families
44 Hatchetts Hill Road
Old Lyme, CT 06371
860-434-4800, ext. 138

Email

EASTCONN

Thomas F. Cronin
Director of Education Services
376 Hartford Turnpike
Hampton, CT 06247
860-455-0707

Email

Connecticut Technical High Schools

Top

Connecticut Technical High Schools
Jill Dymczyk
Education Consultant, CTHSS
39 Woodland Street
Hartford, CT 06105
860-807-2216

Email

Charter Schools

Top

Achievement First Bridgeport Academy

Vivien Perez
School Social Worker
529 Noble Street
Bridgeport, CT 06608
203-333-9218

Email

Achievement First Hartford Academy

Sandie Mackie
Director of School Operations
305 Greenfield Street
Hartford, CT 06112
860-695-6668

Email

Amistad Academy

Matthew Taylor
School Director
407 James Street
New Haven, CT 06511
203-773-0390

Email

Booker T. Washington Charter

John Taylor
Executive Director
804 State Street
New Haven, CT 06511
475-202-2814

Email

Brass City Charter

Barbara Ruggiero
Executive Director
212 Chestnut Avenue
Waterbury, CT 06710
203-527-5942

Email

The Bridge Academy

Timothy J. Dutton
Director
160 Pulaski Street
Bridgeport, CT 06608
203-336-9999

Email

Charter School for Young Children on Asylum Ave

Carole Kerkin
Assistant Director of Student Services (CREC)
1283 Asylum Avenue
Hartford, CT 06105
860-509-3695

Email

Common Ground High School

Joseph Lesiak
School Social Worker
358 Springside Avenue
New Haven, CT 06515
203-389-0823

Email

Elm City College Preparatory

Karin Gould
Director of School Operations
794 Dixwell Avenue
New Haven, CT 06511
203-772-5332

Email

Elm City Montessori School

Alissa Levy
Executive Director
375 Quinnipiac Ave
New Haven, CT 06513
203-903-4031

Email

Explorations Charter School

Beth Kelley
School Nurse
71 Spencer Street
Winsted, CT 06098
860-738-9070

Email

Great Oaks Charter

Nadina Juarez
Assistant Principal of Special Services
510 Barnum Avenue
Bridgeport, CT 06608
203-870-8188
Email

Highville Charter

Shelly Daniley Hicks
Program Coordinator
130 Leeder Hill Drive
Hamden, CT 06517
203-287-0528

Email

Jumoke Academy

Troy Monroe
Executive Director
250 Blue Hills Avenue
Hartford, CT 06112
860-527-0575

Email

Interdistrict School for Arts & Communication

Barbara Segarzewski
School Counselor
190 Governor Winthrop Boulevard
New London, CT 06320
860-447-1003

Email

Integrated Day Charter School

Cori Beckwith-Allard
Psychologist/Counselor
68 Thermos Avenue
Norwich, CT 06360
860-892-1900

Email

New Beginnings Family Academy

Ronelle P. Swagerty
Chief Executive Officer
184 Garden Street
Bridgeport, CT 06605
203-384-2897

Email

Odyssey Community School

Annie Busby
Principal
579 West Middle Tnpk.
Manchester, CT 06040
860-645-1234
Email

Path Academy

Robert Pitocco
Principal Interim)
832-842 Main Street
Willimantic, CT 06226
860-336-4200

Email

Park City Prep Charter

Michelle Hyland
Guidance Counselor
510 Barnum Avenue
Bridgeport, CT 06608
203-953-3766

Email

Park City Prep Charter

Brook Lafreniere
Principal
832-842 Main Street
Willimantic, CT 06226
860-761-7341

Email

Side by Side Charter School

Marlene DeBellis
School Social Worker
10 Chestnut Street
South Norwalk, CT 06854
203-857-0306

Email

Stamford Academy

Godfrey Azima
Director of Family Advocacy 229 North Street
Stamford, CT 06092
203-554-0871

Email

Trailblazers Academy

Courtney Reid
Family Advocate
83 Lockwood Avenue
Stamford, CT 06902
203-977-5690

Email

Department of Corrections, Department of Children and Families, and Office of Early Childhood

Top

DOC Unified School District #1

Gabriel F. Riccio
Director of Curriculum and Instruction
24 Wolcott Hill Road
Wethersfield, CT 06109
860-692-7545

Email

DCF Unified School District #2

Christopher Leone
505 Hudson Street
Hartford, CT 06106
860-550-6375

Email

CT Birth to Three System

Eileen McMurrer
Child Find Coordinator
460 Capitol Avenue
Hartford, CT 06106
860-500-4401

Email

To report a change or update this list, please contact Louis Tallarita at the Connecticut State Department of Education at 860-807-2058.