Alliance Districts

Related Resources


May 18, 2018 Alliance District Symposium:  Early Childhood PreK-3

Implicit Bias in Preschool

Presenter
  • Walter Gilliam, Ph.D., Director, Edward Zigler Center in Child Development and Social Policy, Yale University     
Materials

From Silos to Systems

Presenters
  • Darren Schwartz, Chief Academic Officer, School Readiness Co-Chair, Waterbury Public Schools
  • Karen Rainville M.Ed., School Readiness Liaison, Waterbury Public Schools
  • Dr. Kris Noam, Director of Data and Evaluation, Waterbury Bridge to Success
  • Jim O’Rourke, Chief Executive Officer, Greater Waterbury YMCA
  • David Morgan, TEAM Inc., President/CEO, Bridge to Success Chair
Materials

Developing Executive Functioning Skills in Young Learners

Presenters
  • Nancy Sarra, Superintendent, Liz Gaffney and Michele Kushman, Primary Instructional Coaches, Consolidated School District of New Britain
  • Elizabeth Aschenbrenner, Project Coordinator, Executive Function and Purposeful Play, EASTCONN
Materials

Early Development Instrument (EDI)

Presenters
  • Dr. Karen L. List, Retired Superintendent, West Hartford Public Schools
  • Beth Bye, State Senator
  • Richard A. Sussman, Director, Early Childhood Investments, Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Materials

Transitioning to Kindergarten Guidance and Landscape Analysis Tool

Presenters
  • Danielle Ewen, Senior Policy Advisor, EducationCounsel
  • Erica M. Forti, Superintendent, East Haven Public Schools
  • Dr. Miguel Cardona, Assistant Superintendent, Meriden Public Schools
  • Andrea Brinnel, Ed.D., CSDE, Bureau of Special Education
  • Lisa Lamenzo, CSDE, Turnaround Office
Materials

Breakout Session Two

Head Start Partnerships:  An Often Untapped Resource

Presenters
  • Donna Brown, Supervisory Program Specialist, Office of Head Start/Administration for Children and Families, Region 1
  • David Morgan, TEAM, Inc., President/CEO, Bridge to Success Chair
  • Dr. Jerry Reisman, Executive Director of the CT Head Start Association
Materials

First School:  Transforming PreK-3rd Grade Education

Presenters
  • Dr. Adam Holland, Research Scientist Specialist, Frank Porter Graham Child Development Institute, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • Jane Crowell, Assistant Director, Hartford Department of Children, Families, Youth and Recreation, Division for Young Children
Materials


Early Learning and Development Standards/Formative Assessment

Presenters
  • Michelle Levy, Ph.D., State of Connecticut, Office of Early Childhood
Materials


Transitioning to Kindergarten Guidance and Landscape Analysis Tool

Presenters
  • Danielle Ewen, Senior Policy Advisor Education Counsel
  • Erica M. Forti, Superintendent, East Haven Public Schools
  • Dr. Miguel Cardona, Assistant Superintendent, Meriden Public Schools
  • Andrea Brinnel, Ed. D., CSDE, Bureau of Special Education
  • Lisa Lamenzo, CSDE, Turnaround Office
Materials

April 7, 2017 Symposium: Assessing, Planning and Monitoring Sustainability of District Priority Reforms

Assessing, Planning and Monitoring Sustainability of District Priority Reforms

Presenters
  • Desi Nesmith, Chief Turnaround Officer, CSDE Turnaround Office
  • Leslie Carson, Education Consultant, CSDE Turnaround Office
Materials

Aligning Human Capital Decisions with Priority School and District Goals: CSDE Talent Office Support to LEAs

Presenter
  • Sarah Barzee, Ph.D., Chief Talent Officer, CSDE Talent Office
Materials

January 25, 2017 Symposium: Creating Culturally Responsive Systems

Cross Cultural Competence in Schools: It begins with you!

Presenter
  • Joelle A. Murchison,  Associate Vice President and Chief Diversity Officer, University of Connecticut
Materials

Courageous Conversations in Schools

Presenters
  • Janet Brown-Clayton, Principal, Lincoln Bassett Community School, New Haven
  • Dr. Michelle Bogart,  Climate Specialist, Lincoln Bassett Community School, New Haven
  • Lorrie Quirk, Data & Technology/Truancy Coach, Lincoln Bassett Community School, New Haven
Materials

National Standards for Culturally and Linquistically Appropriate Standards

Presenter
  • Michelle Steward-Copes, MS, MSW Co-Principal, Health & Equity LLC
Materials

Education Equity-Action Beyond the Buzzword

Presenters
  • Matthew Geary, Superintendent, Manchester Public Schools
  • Diane Kearney, Ed.D., Director, Manchester Adult and Continuing Education
  • Ellen Tuzzolo, Program Director, The Discovery Center
Materials

Increasing Cultural Responsiveness in Schools, Districts, and the Community to Support Teaching and Learning

Presenters
  • Tamika P. LaSalle, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Neag School of Education, School Psychology Program
  • Kaitlyn O'Leary, Director of Strategic Initiatives, Norwich Public Schools
  • Kimberly Audet, Ed.D., Associate Education Consultant, Connecticut Department of Education
Materials

October 17, 2016 Symposium

Jesse Lewis Choose Love Movement

Presenter
  • Scarlet Lewis, Founder, Jesse Lewis Choose Love Movement, Newtown
Materials

ALIVE at Wilbur Cross High School in New Haven

Presenters
  • Garth Harries, Superintendent, New Haven
  • Edith Johnson, Principal, Wilbur Cross High School, New Haven
  • Lizzie McAdam, MA, RDT, Assistant Director, ALIVE, New Haven
Materials

Implementing Trauma-Informed Practices in Partnerships with Yale Child Study

Presenters
  • Cecelia Singh, Ph.D.,  Yale University School of Medicine, New Haven
  • Joseph O'Callaghan,  Licensed Social Worker, Stamford Public Schools
Materials

Implementing Choose Love Movement in Your School

Presenters
  • Paul Whyte, Instructional Leadership Director, Waterbury Public Schools
  • Scarlet Lewis, Founder, Jesse Lewis Choose Love Movement, Newtown
  • Krislyn Petti, Teacher, Wilby High School, Waterbury
Materials

Ensuring Healthy Outcomes for Children through Effective Policy, Stronger Systems, and Improved Practice

Presenters
  • Jeffrey Vanderploeg, Ph.D.,Child Health and Development Institute of CT, Farmington
  • Jeana Bracey, Ph.D., Child Health and Development Institute of CT, Farmington
Materials

ALIVE at Diloreto School in New Britain

Presenters
  • Nancy Sarra, Superintendent, New Britain Public Schools
  • Alex Ortiz, Principal, Diloreto School, New Britain
  • Cat Davis, M.A., RDT, Director, ALIVE, New Haven
Materials

Bloomfield's Student Family Assistance Center Improves Student Outcomes

Presenters
  • Dr. James Thompson, Jr., Superintendent, Bloomfield Schools
  • Jesse White, Principal, Metacomet Elementary School, Bloomfield
  • Regina-Lester Harriat,  Licensed Master Social Worker, Metacomet Elementary School
Materials

May 25, 2016 Convening

Relationships and a Developmental Mindset: Foundation for Teaching, Learning, and Positive Student Outcomes

Presenter
  • Cynthia Savo, Yale Child Study
Materials

Strategies for Developing a Comprehensive Trauma-Informed School District

Presenters
  • Joe O'Callaghan, LCSW, Department Head of Social Work, Stamford Public Schools
  • Jeffrey J. Vanderploeg, Ph.D., Vice-President for mental Health, Child Health and Development Institute of CT
Materials

Growth and the New State Accountability System

Presenters
  • Ajit Gopalakrishnan, Chief Performance Officer, CSDE Performance Office
  • Renee Savoi, Ed.D., NAEP Coordinators, CSDE Performance Office
Materials

Restorative Practices

Presenter
  • JoAnn Freiberg, Ph.D., Education Consultant, CSDE Turnaround Office
Materials

Connecticut Center for Advanced Technology (CCAT)

Presenters
  • Susan Palisano, Education & Workforce Development, CT Center for Advanced Technology, INC.
  • Richard Pelczar, Secondary Science Department Head, Middletown Public Schools
Materials

Project Child

Presenters
  • Winifred Jenkins Rice, Director of Project Child and Professional Development, Innovative Educational Programs, LLC
  • Ellen Paolino, Principal, Walsh Elementary School, Waterbury
  • Jane Perez, Principal, Chamberlain Elementary School, Waterbury
Materials

January 27, 2016 Convening

Mental Health and Behavior

Presenter
  • Jocelyn Mackey, Ph.D. , Education Consultant, CSDE Bureau of Special Education
Materials

Redesigned S.A.T

Presenter
  • Michelle Rosado , Education Consultant, CSDE Academic Office
Materials

Family Engagement

Presenter
  • Michele Brooks, Principal Consultant, Transformative Solutions in Education
Materials

Chronic Absenteeism

Presenters
  • Robert Testa, Assistant Superintendent, Vernon Public Schools
  • Oz Ramos, Vernon Youth Service Bureau
  • William Bilyak, Truancy Counselor, Vernon Public Schools
Materials

Homeless and Unaccompanied Youth

Presenter
  • Louis Tallarita, Education Consultant, CSDE Office of Student Supports and Organizational Effectiveness
Materials

Accountability Measures

Presenter
  • Ajit Gopalakrishnan, Chief Performance Officer, CSDE Performance Office
Materials

Building Sustainability: A Strategic Look at Optimizing District Budget Resources

Presenters
  • Kathy Demsey, Chief Financial Officer, CSDE
  • Mike Kent, Education Consultant, CSDE Turnaround Office
Materials

October 8, 2015 Convening

Talent Retention and Recruitment

Presenters
  • Dr. Sarah Barzee , CSDE Talent Office
  • Shannon Marimon , CSDE Talent Office
  • Claudine Primack , CSDE Talent Office
Materials

Smarter Balanced Interim Assessment Overview

Presenter
  • Joe DiGarbo , CSDE Academic Office
Materials

Relationships and a Developmental Mindset

Presenter
  • Dr. Fay E. Brown , Yale Child Study
Materials

Building Sustainability: A Strategic Look at Optimizing District Budget Resources

Presenters
  • Kathy Demsey, CSDE Finance and Operations
  • Michael Kent, CSDE Turnaround Office
Materials

School Spotlight: Amity Regional High School

Presenters
  • Dr. E. Marie McPadden
  • Anna Mahon
  • Frank Barretta
  • Monica Kreuzer
  • Angelo Amato, Amity Regional High School
Materials

Balance and Restorative Justice Model

Presenters
  • Medria Blue-Ellis , ESUMS
  • Joe Brummer, Mediator, Facilitator, Trainer
Materials
  • Building a Positive Culture

Mastery Based Learning 101

Presenter
  • Suzanne Loud, CSDE Academic Office
Materials

May 7, 2015 Convening

Welcome and Plenary Session

Presenters
  • Ellen Cohn, CSDE Academic Office
  • Anne McKernan, CSDE Talent Office
  • Hedy Nai-Lin Chang, Attendance Works
Materials

Effective Instruction for English Language Learners (ELLs) in the Common Core Era

Presenters
  • Monica Quinones, Hartford Public Schools
  • Kim Lebrun, Hartford Public School
  • Mary-Beth Russo, Hartford Public Schools
Materials

Early Warning System

Presenters
  • Chuck Martie, CSDE Performance Office
  • Diane Murphy, CSDE Performance Office
Materials

School Support for Students With Mental Illness

Presenter
  • Scott Newgass , CSDE Office of Student Supports and Organizational Effectiveness
Materials

Professional Learning

Presenters
  • Shannon Marimon , CSDE Talent Office
  • Kimberly Audet, CSDE Talent Office
Materials

Attendance and Chronic Absenteeism Session I

Presenter
  • Hedy Nai-Lin Chang, Attendance Works
Materials

High School Tier II Interventions

Presenters
  • E. Marie McPadden, Ed.D., Amity Regional High School
  • Charles Britton, Amity Regional High School
Materials

Mental Health and Behavior: positive and effective discipline practices

Presenters
  • Jocelyn Mackey, Ph.D., CSDE Office of Student Supports and Organization Effectiveness
  • Nekita Hall, Bridgeport Public Schools
Materials

Teacher Leadership

Presenters
  • Anne McKernan, CSDE Talent Office
  • Chris Todd, CSDE Talent Office
  • Chris Poulos, CSDE Talent Office
Materials

Attendance and Chronic Absenteeism Session II

Presenter
  • Hedy Nai-Lin Chang, Attendance Works
Materials

Early Literacy Approach-Utilizing Alliance Funding, State Mandates & Best Practices

Presenters
  • Dr. Kathleen M. Ouellette, Anne Marie Cullinan, Darren Schwartz, Pam Baim, Dena Moura, Chayna Nath, Aimee Misset, Waterbury Public Schools
Materials

New Guidance and High-Impact Strategies for Partnering with Families: The dual capacity-building framework for family-school partnerships

Presenters
  • Judy Carson, CSDE Office of student Supports and Organizational Effectiveness
  • Patricia Avallone, School-Family-Community Partnerships
Materials

Afterschool Academic Enrichment

Presenters
  • Mary Beth Williams, Ansonia Public Schools
  • Susan Silva, Ansonia Public Schools
Materials

January 14, 2015 Convening

Welcome and Opening Session

Presenter
  • Morgan Barth, CSDE Turnaround Office
Materials

Digital Library

Presenter
  • Joe DiGarbo, CSDE Academic Office
Materials

Expanded Learning Time

Presenters
  • Robert Angeli, Meriden Schools
  • Robert Travaglini, National Center on Time and Learning
Materials

Minority Teacher Recruitment

Presenters
  • Sarah Barzee Ph.D., CSDE Talent Office
  • Ellen Retelle, Ph.D., RESC Alliance
  • Charlene Russell-Tucker, Chief Operating Officer
Materials

Postsecondary Outcomes of High School Graduates and Next Generation District/School Accountability

Presenters
  • Ajit Gopalakrishnan, SDE Performance Office
  • Chuck Martie, Performance Office
  • Renee Savoie, CSDE Academic Office
Materials

High School Reform

Presenter
  • Scott Warren, Southern Regional Education Board
Materials

School Mentors

Presenter
  • Susan Mierzwa, The Governor's Prevention Partnership
Materials

Using Tablets in Instruction

Presenter
  • Marcy Reed, CSDE Academic Office Staff from Glastonbury Public Schools
Materials

College Board SAT/PSAT Information

Presenter
  • Alan Bernstein, The College Board
Materials

Talent Development

Presenters
  • Dave Cicarrella, New Haven Public Schools
  • Michael Crocco, New Haven Public Schools
  • Michele Sherban, New Haven Public Schools
Materials

Instructional Coaching

Presenter
  • Morgan Barth, CSDE Turnaround Office
Materials

October 15, 2014 Convening

Tour of the Connecticut Core Standards Website

Presenters
  • Jennifer Michalek, CSDE Academic Office
  • Jennifer Webb, CSDE Academic Office
Materials

Educator Evaluation and Evaluation Calibration

Presenters
  • Patrick Flynn, ReVision Learning 
  • Everett Lyons, Connecticut Association of Schools
Materials

Next Generation District and School Accountability

Presenters
  • Ajit Gopalakrishnan, CSDE Performance Office
  • Renee Savoie, CSDE Academic Office
Materials

Early Childhood Development

Presenters
  • Harriet Feldlaufer, Connecticut Office of Early Childhood
  • Michelle Levy, Connecticut Office of Early Childhood
Materials

Student-Centered Learning: How to engage and motivate high school students

Presenters
  • Robert Angeli, Meriden Public Schools
  • Students and Staff from Maloney and Platt High Schools, Meriden Public Schools
Materials

Improving Students Attendance

Presenters
  • Sarah Harris, New Britain Public Schools
  • Joe Vaverchak, New Britain Public Schools
Materials

Readers and Writers' Workshop Model

Presenters
  • Erika Coleman, Bristol Public Schools
  • Kathy Lanahan, Bristol Public Schools
Materials

Smarter Balanced Assessment Consortium

Presenters
  • Abe Krisst, CSDE Academic Office
Materials

May 1, 2014 Convening

K-3 Literacy Initiative - Part I

Presenters
  • Ellen Cohn, CSDE Academic Office
  • Joanne White, CSDE Academic Office
Materials

Collegial Calibrations

Presenters
  • Chris Montini, Naugatuck Public Schools
  • Patrick Flynn, ReVision Learning
Materials

K-3 Literacy Initiative - Part II

Presenters
  • Ellen Cohn, CSDE Academic Office
  • Joanne White, CSDE Academic Office
Materials

21st Century Learning Environment and Blended Instruction

Presenters
  • Elizabeth Maurer, Pathways Academy of Technology and Design
  • Kerry Switsro, Bulkeley High School
  • Kim Childress, Bulkeley High School
  • Sarah Horkel, Hartford Public Schools
Materials

Common Core Implementation in Bristol

Presenters
  • Pamela Brisson, Denise Carabetta, Sue Moreau, Lisa Bernabe, Chris Cassin, Derrick LaChance – West Bristol School
  • Amy DiNoia, Chippens Hill Middle School
  • Lisa Rocco, Bristol Eastern High School
Materials