Thank you to everyone who made our annual FOI Conference a success. Missed the program? Click here to watch the CT-N broadcast
[…] [ 7. Commission has subject matter jurisdiction over the complaint and the matter should be heard.]
     7.  With respect to the complainant board’s allegation described in paragraph 2, above, §1-210(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that:
“…every person shall have the right to (1) inspect such records promptly during regular office or business hours, (2) copy such records in accordance with subsection (g) of section 1-212, or (3) receive a copy of such records in accordance with section 1-212….” (emphasis added)
     8.  Section 1-206(b)(1), G.S., provides in relevant part:
“Any person denied the right to inspect or copy records under section 1-210 or wrongfully denied the right to attend any meeting of a public agency or denied any other right conferred by the Freedom of Information Act may appeal therefrom to the Freedom of Information Commission, by filing a notice of appeal with said commission….” (emphasis added)
     9.  The FOI Act provides at §1-200(4), G.S., that “person” means natural person, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, association or society.