Thank you to everyone who attended our annual Freedom of Information Conference. Missed it? Click here to watch a replay via CT-N
[…] 1.  The respondents are public agencies within the meaning of §1-200(1), G.S.
     2.  By letter filed on December 22, 2014, the complainant board appealed to this Commission, alleging that the respondents violated the Freedom of Information (“FOI”) Act by failing to comply with a request that it be provided with copies of certain public records.
     3.  Based on the complainant board’s notice of appeal, it authorized its vice chairperson to file the appeal described in paragraph 2, above, on its behalf at its December 17, 2014 meeting.
     4.  Section 1-206(b)(4), G.S., provides that: 
Notwithstanding any provision of this subsection to the contrary, in the case of an appeal to the commission of a denial by a public agency, the commission may, upon motion of such agency, confirm the action of the agency and dismiss the appeal without a hearing if it finds, after examining the notice of appeal and construing all allegations most favorably to the appellant, that the agency has not violated the Freedom of Information Act.
     5.  The respondents argued in their January 30, 2015 motion to dismiss that the FOI Act does not grant to government boards or agencies, such as the complainant board, the right to request records under the Act or file appeals with the FOI Commission.