Thank you to everyone who attended our annual Freedom of Information Conference. Missed it? Click here to watch a replay via CT-N
[…] 6.  The complainant contended in its objection that notwithstanding the respondents’ arguments to the contrary, it is a “person” under the FOI Act and therefore, the FOI Commission has subject matter jurisdiction over the complaint and the matter should be heard.
     7.  With respect to the complainant board’s allegation described in paragraph 2, above, §1-210(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that:
“…every person shall have the right to (1) inspect such records promptly during regular office or business hours, (2) copy such records in accordance with subsection (g) of section 1-212, or (3) receive a copy of such records in accordance with section 1-212….” (emphasis added)
     8.  Section 1-206(b)(1), G.S., provides in relevant part:
“Any person denied the right to inspect or copy records under section 1-210 or wrongfully denied the right to attend any meeting of a public agency or denied any other right conferred by the Freedom of Information Act may appeal therefrom to the Freedom of Information Commission, by filing a notice of appeal with said commission….” (emphasis added)
     9.  The FOI Act provides at §1-200(4), G.S., that “person” means “natural person, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, association or society”.