Despite Tuesday's storm, DRS employees are answering emails and phone calls, and completing other essential agency functions. If you have a question about state taxes administered by DRS, email (drs@po.state.ct.us) or call us (860-297-5962) during regular business hours. Phone wait times are minimal.

Walk-in services at all DRS branch office locations remain suspended.

Email the Priority One Taxpayer Assistance Program: DRSPriorityOne_CollectionsAssist@po.state.ct.us.

Please check our Frequently Asked Questions page.

This information is not current and is being provided for reference purposes only

Ruling 89-56

Electricity - Manufacturing Utilities - Steam

This Ruling has been superseded by Ruling 2001-3


While a retail sale of electricity or steam may, under certain circumstances, be subject to sales and use taxes, a sale for resale of electricity or steam is not subject to sales and use taxes. See Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 12-412(3), 12-410 and 12-411. If a sale for resale occurs, the purchaser must issue a resale certificate to the seller.

Purchases of gas for use directly in furnishing steam or electricity delivered to consumers through lines or pipes are exempt from sales and use taxes; Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(3); but the applicability of this exemption where electricity is delivered not to consumers, but, instead, to public utilities which are retailers--and not consumers--of electricity, would be contested by this Department.

LEGAL DIVISION

August 18, 1989