Despite Tuesday's storm, DRS employees are answering emails and phone calls, and completing other essential agency functions. If you have a question about state taxes administered by DRS, email (drs@po.state.ct.us) or call us (860-297-5962) during regular business hours. Phone wait times are minimal.

Walk-in services at all DRS branch office locations remain suspended.

Email the Priority One Taxpayer Assistance Program: DRSPriorityOne_CollectionsAssist@po.state.ct.us.

Please check our Frequently Asked Questions page.

Ruling 89-11, Car Washing

This information is not current and is being provided for reference purposes only

This Ruling has been obsoleted by AN 94(3)


You have requested a ruling as to whether the Connecticut sales tax is applicable to washing and cleaning services performed on vehicles owned by your company, X Company.

The sales tax does not apply to vehicle washing and cleaning services because these services are not among the enumerated services subject to the sales tax as set forth in section 12-407(2)(i) of the Connecticut General Statutes and section 12-426-27.

TIMOTHY F. BANNON
COMMISSIONER

May 15, 1989

Note: After July 1, 1989, car washing services are subject to sales tax pursuant to section 12-407(2)(i)(N) of the Connecticut General Statutes, as amended by Public Act No. 89-251. Coin operated self service car washes will not be taxable (see Special Notice, Sales and Use Tax, TSSN-20 [NEW 6/89]).