* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, Respondent failed to request a hearing within the prescribed time period;

WHEREAS, the Commissioner alleged in the Notice, with respect to the activity described therein, that Respondent’s failure to timely file the mortgage call report that was due on March 31, 2017 (“MCR-Standard-Financial Condition–2016”) violated Section 36a-534b(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes, as amended, which forms the basis to issue an order to cease and desist pursuant to Sections 36a-494(b) and 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes, as amended, and to impose a civil penalty pursuant to Sections 36a-494(b) and 36a-50(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes, as amended;

WHEREAS, Section 36a-52(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes, as amended, provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f the person does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice . . . the commissioner shall issue an order to cease and desist against the person.  No such order shall be issued except in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54”;