* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] 16. On May 13, 2016, Respondent filed the missing MCR described in paragraph 3 above.
17. On May 31, 2016, the Division received Respondent’s written response.
18. Respondent’s written response did not offer any explanation of any kind regarding Respondent’s failure to timely file its Standard Financial Condition – 2015 MCR described in the Compliance Letter and as set forth in paragraphs 1 through 17, inclusive, herein.


III.  STATUTORY BASIS TO NOT RENEW MORTGAGE LENDER LICENSE AND FOR
ORDER TO CEASE AND DESIST AND IMPOSITION OF CIVIL PENALTY

Section 36a-494 of the 2016 Supplement to the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a)(1)  The commissioner may. . . refuse to renew any mortgage lender . . . license or take any other action, in accordance with the provisions of section 36a-51, for any reason which would be sufficient grounds for the commissioner to deny an application for such license under sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b, or if the commissioner finds that the licensee, any control person of the licensee, the qualified individual or branch manager with supervisory authority, trustee, employee or agent of such licensee has done any of the following:  . . . (C) violated any of the provisions of this title . . . .

(b)  Whenever it appears to the commissioner that (1) any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b, . . . the commissioner may take action against such person . . . in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.

Section 36a-489(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

(1)  The commissioner shall not issue an initial license for a mortgage lender . . . unless the commissioner, at a minimum, finds that:  . . . (C) the applicant demonstrates that the . . . character and general fitness of the applicant, the control persons of the applicant and the qualified individual or branch manager having supervisory authority over the office for which the license is sought are such as to command the confidence of the community and to warrant a determination that the applicant will operate honestly, fairly and efficiently within the purposes of sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b . . . .  If the commissioner fails to make such findings, the commissioner shall not issue a license, and shall notify the applicant of the denial and the reasons for such denial.