* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] (b)  Whenever it appears to the commissioner that (1) any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b, . . . the commissioner may take action against such person . . . in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.

Section 36a-489(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

(1)  The commissioner shall not issue an initial license for a mortgage lender . . . unless the commissioner, at a minimum, finds that:  . . . (C) the applicant demonstrates that the . . . character and general fitness of the applicant, the control persons of the applicant and the qualified individual or branch manager having supervisory authority over the office for which the license is sought are such as to command the confidence of the community and to warrant a determination that the applicant will operate honestly, fairly and efficiently within the purposes of sections 36a-485 to 36a-498f, inclusive, 36a-534a and 36a-534b . . . .  If the commissioner fails to make such findings, the commissioner shall not issue a license, and shall notify the applicant of the denial and the reasons for such denial.

(2) (A)  The minimum standards for license renewal for a mortgage lender . . . shall include the following:  (i) The applicant continues to meet the minimum standards under subdivision (1) of this subsection . . . .

(B)  The license of a mortgage lender . . . failing to satisfy the minimum standards for license renewal shall expire. . . .

Section 36a-534b(c)(3) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that: