* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] 3.
In connection with the Client Agreement, the Connecticut debtor transmitted no less than $3,474 to Respondent for distribution to the debtor’s creditors.
4.
At no time relevant hereto has Respondent been licensed to engage in the business of debt adjustment in this state.

III.  STATUTORY BASIS FOR ORDER TO MAKE RESTITUTION,
ORDER TO CEASE AND DESIST AND IMPOSITION OF CIVIL PENALTY

Section 36a-656(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

No person shall engage in the business of debt adjustment in this state without a debt adjuster license. . . .

Section 36a-655 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that: