* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] No person shall engage in the business of debt adjustment in this state without a debt adjuster license. . . .

Section 36a-655 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

“[D]ebt adjustment” means, for or with the expectation of a fee, commission or other valuable consideration, receiving, as agent of a debtor, money or evidences thereof for the purpose of distributing such money or evidences thereof among creditors in full or partial payment of obligations of the debtor . . . .

Section 36a-657(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that:

Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate the provisions of sections 36a-655 to 36a-665, inclusive, . . . the commissioner may take action against such person . . . in accordance with sections 36a-50 and 36a-52.