Connecticut Self Advocacy Groups Contacts

Please contact the group representative before attending any Self Advocacy meeting for the First Time.  Sometimes dates, times and locations are changed to support the members of the group.


North Region


Andover Smart SA group (Network) Group currently on hold and only open to Network inpiduals

3rd and 4th Tuesdays monthly, 5:30-7:30 p.m.

23 Route 6, Andover CT  06232

Advisor: Emily Turner eturner@networkhumanservices.org 860-344-3425

Contact: Varian Slaters varian.salters@ct.gov 860-456-6305

 

Bristol My Voice, My Choice (BARC)

Meets last Wednesday every month 3:30-5 p.m.

621 Jerome Ave Bristol

Advisor: Chris Eaton (w) 860-582-9102 ceaton@bristolarc.org

Contact: Denise Lyon dlyon1069@yahoo.com or Kevin Arce kevin.arce@ct.gov 860-263-2457

 

Canton Currently un-named (FAVARH) ***NO MEETING  in June, July, or August***

3rd Wednesday of the month from 3:30 p.m.- 4:30 p.m.

225 Commerce Drive Canton, CT 06019

Advisor: Tammy Annis tannis@favarh.org 860-693-6662 ext 107

Contact: Yana Razumnaya yana.razumnaya@ct.gov 860-263-2554

 

Danielson – Self Advocates United (QVARC)

4th Wednesday of month 6 p.m.

193 Mechanic St Danielson CT 06239

Advisor: Jamie Lazaroff (w) 860-774-2827 (c) 860-377-6341 selfadvocate@qvarc.org or jdlazaroff@yahoo.com

Contact: Varian Salters varian.salters@ct.gov 860-456-6345

 

East Hartford – TEAM

4th Tuesday of month 6:30 p.m. –  7:30 p.m.

DDS North Region Office 155 Founders Plaza 255 Pitkin St.  East Hartford CT 06108

Advisor: Josephine "Tuty" Huerta (w) 860-331-2098 Josephine.huerta@ct.gov

Contact: Kevin Arce kevin.arce@ct.gov 860-263-2457

 

East Hartford – United Voices (Easter Seals)

2nd Tuesday of month 9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

22 Prestige Park Rd East Hartford CT 06108

Advisor: Sandy Horwitz shorwitz@escrec.org

Group contact: Yana Razumnaya yana.razumnaya@ct.gov 860-263-2554

 

Enfield – Together We Can (*A CT People First Group at Allied)

4th Wednesday every other month

Allied Office, 3 Pearson Way Enfield CT 

Advisor: Katlyn Smitkowski ksmitkowski@alliedgroup.org  860-741-3701 ext. 284

Contact: Kevin Arce kevin.arce@ct.gov 860-263-2457

 

Hartford – What’s Happening (HARC)

Group meets varying dates usually 4 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

HARC 900 Asylum Ave Hartford CT 06105

Advisor: Dawn Allen dallen@harc-ct.org

Group contact: Yana Razumnaya yana.razumnaya@ct.gov 860-263-2554

 

Manchester – Manchester Movers & Shakers Self (Journey Found)

2nd Wednesday of month 6:00 - 7:00 p.m.

60 Hilliard St. Manchester CT 06040

Co-Advisor: Kelly Howard khoward@journeyfound.org 203-465-9594

Co-Advisor: Stacy Dingee adingee@journeyfound.org 860-643-9844

Contact: Kevin Arce kevin.arce@ct.gov 860-263-2457

 

Manchester – Let's Make Friends SA group (Corp. for Public Mgmt.) Group open to CPM ind's only

75 Summit Street Manchester

Advisor: Cindy Gamache 860-643-0355

Contact: Varian Salters varian.salters@ct.gov 860-456-6345

 

Manchester - Voices For Change SA group (*A CT People First Group at MARC)

2nd Thursday 5:00 - 6:00 p.m.

151 Sheldon Rd Manchester, Building 151

Advisor: Peter Engelbrecht pengelbrecht@marcct.org 860-646-5718

Contact: Varian Salters varian.salters@ct.gov 860-456-6345

 

New Britain - CLIMB SA group (closed group)

Fridays monthly (dates vary) from 9:00 - 10:00 a.m.

183 Steele Street Adult Learning Center New Britain

Advisor: Dori Sargent sargent@csdnb.org

Contact: Kevin Arce kevin.arce@ct.gov 860-263-2457

 

New Britain – Yes I Can (*A CT People First Group at CCARC)

Meetings every other Tuesday

CCARC Bldg., 250 Slater Rd New Britain

Advisor: Lorraine Muzzulin lmuzzulin@ccarc.com 860-229-6665

Contact: Kevin Arce kevin.arce@ct.gov 860-263-2457

 

New Britain – CW Resources

Meetings bi monthly/days vary

Advisors: Sandy Lavoy slavoy@cwresources.org or Mike Carnright MCarnright@cwresources.org

Contact: Yana Razumnaya yana.razumnaya@ct.gov 860-263-2554

 

Southington  A New Way Self Advocacy Group (*A CT People First Group)

Meets the 2nd Wednesday of the Month

The Orchards, 34 Hobart St., Southington, CT 06489 

Contact: Mike Ruzzi sac@arc-south.org phone 860-628-9220 ext. 240 or 860-6289220 ext. 140

Contact: Kevin Arce kevin.arce@ct.gov 860-263-2457

 

Vernon Friends Making a Difference (Whole Life) on hold until 3/18

Meets 1st Thursday monthly from 6:00 p.m.- 7:00 p.m.

New Tolland location TBD

Advisor: Deanna Rios drios@wholelifeinc.org 860-818-2682

Contact: Varian Salters varian.salters@ct.gov 860-456-6345

 

West Hartford (Independent group)

1st Wednesday monthly, 6:00 - 7:00 p.m.

Elmwood Community Center, 1106 New Britain Ave., West Hartford

Contact: Yana Razumnaya yana.razumnaya@ct.gov 860-263-2554

 

Willimantic – Rock & Roll Express (*A CT People First Group)

3rd Tuesday 6:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.

Cedarwood Apts, (Community Room), 200 Cameo Drive, Willimantic CT 06226

Advisor: Claire Lary dlary@snet.net or

Contact: Varian Salters varian.salters@ct.gov 860-456-6345

 

Windsor Viability SA group (Group currently open to Viability inpiduals only)

3rd Mondays monthly 2:00-3:00 p.m.

Viability office (formerly Community Enterprise) 29 Bloomfield Avenue Windsor

Advisor: Jennifer Sirois jsirois@viability.org 860-688-7918

Contact: Kevin Arce kevin.arce@ct.gov 860-263-2457

 

Windsor Vinfen United (VinFen)

2nd or 3rd Tuesday every other month 10:30 am - 11:30 a.m.

860 Prospect Hill Rd, Windsor, CT

Advisor: Laura Hostillo hastillol@vinfen.org 860-688-3169 or 860-688-3165

Contact: Yana Razumnaya yana.razumnaya@ct.gov 860-263-2554

 

DDS North Region Contacts:

Amy M. Blazawski, Director of Self Determination

amy.blazawski@ct.gov 860-263-2449

 

Martin Zaugg, SD Employment Coordinator

martin.zaugg@ct.gov 860-263-2596

 

Patricia Cymbala, SD Employment Instructor

patricia.cymbala@ct.gov 860-263-2462


South Region


Ansonia - Valley Advocates  

435 East Main Street, Ansonia, CT. 06401

Advisor: Lee Heller LHeller@bhcare.@care.org 203-736-2601 ext.1434

Contact:  Genna Lewis Genna.Lewis@ct.gov  203-974-4232

 

Colchester - New Beginnings

Meets the second and the fourth Monday of the month at 6:30 p.m.

263 South Main Street, Colchester, CT

Advisor: Ellen Young ellen@newbeginningsforlife.com 860-531-9426

Contact: Kellie Hartigan Kellie.Hartigan@ct.gov

 

Cromwell - Dreamcatchers Group

Meets the 3rd Monday of the month at 6:00pm-8:00pm

100 Sebethe Drive Suite A2, Cromwell, CT. 06416

Advisor: Alison Leue Allison.leue@mosaicinfo.org  860-632-2814

Contact: Carol Grabbe Carol.Grabbe@ct.gov 203-294-5119

 

Franklin - Advocated of Circle Group

Meets the 2nd Thursday of the month at 4:30pm

Drew House 833 Route 32 New London, CT. 

Advisor: Kevin Jerrica kevin.jerrick@caringcommunityct.org

Contact: Kellie Hartigan kellie.hartigan@ct.gov 860-859-5512

 

Groton - Puffing’s Self- Advocacy

Meets the 3rd Thursday or Friday of each month at 10:30am

169 Thames St., Groton, CT

Advisor: Jessica Bonin   jbonin@seabirdenterprises.org     860-446-0882 ext. 202

Contact: Kellie Hartigan kellie.hartigan@ct.gov 860-859-5512

 

Hamden - Rising Stars Group

Meets the 3rd Wednesday of the month at 12:00 pm

109 Sanford Street, Hamden, CT. 06514

Advisor: Mary Turner  203-288-7932

Contact: Genna Lewis Genna.Lewis@ct.gov 203-974-4232

 

Hamden - No name yet

Meets the 3rd Wednesday of the month at 4:00 p.m.

2666 State Street Hamden, CT 06517

Advisor: Jennifer Lacey JLacey@communitysocialintegration.com 203-889-2204

Contact:  Genna Lewis Genna.Lewis@ct.gov  203-974-4232

 

Meriden - Socialites Group 

Meets the 2nd Tuesday of the month 5:00pm-6:30pm

200 Research Pkwy. Meriden, CT.

Advisor:  Michelle Bell mbell@mwsinc.org 203-238-8396

Contact: Carol Grabbe Carol.Grabbe@ct.gov 203-294-5119

 

Meriden - Helping Stars Group

Meets at different dates and times each month

290 Pratt Street Suite 2200, Meriden, CT.

Please call 203-440-9456 for more information on the next meeting.

Advisor:  Brandon Stallworth 203-440-9456

Contact: Carol Grabbe Carol.Grabbe@ct.gov 203-294-5119

 

Meriden - Action Group 

Meets the 3rd Tuesday of each month 5:30pm-7:00pm

538 Preston Ave. Meriden, CT.

Advisor: Lori Ann Aiello laiello@ippi.org

Contact: Carol Grabbe Carol.Grabbe@ct.gov 203-294-5119

 

Middletown - Problem Solvers Group

Meets the 1st Monday of the month 5:30pm-7:30pm

282 Main Street Ext., Middletown, CT. 06457

Advisor: Cathy Garafalo  cgarofalo@newenglandresidential.com   860-347-9633 ext.103

Contact: Carol Grabbe Carol.Grabbe@ct.gov 203-294-5119

 

Middletown - Advocates Unlimited Group

Meets the 3rd Wednesday of the month 6:00pm-8:00pm

First Church of Christ, 190 Court Street, Middletown, CT. 06457

Advisor: Tawnia Pacheco Tawnia.A.Pacheco@ct.gov  203-294-5077

Contact: Carol Grabbe Carol.Grabbe@ct.gov 203-294-5119

 

Middletown - The Guardian Angels

Meets the 3rd Wednesday of the month 6:00pm - 8:00pm

124 Washington Street, Middletown, CT. 06457

Advisor: Ben Davies ben.davies@marc-cr.org  860-342-0700 ext. 216

Contact: Carol Grabbe Carol.Grabbe@ct.gov 203-294-5119

 

New Haven - Continuum Advocates Group

Meets the 2ndThusday of the month at varying times

Meeting place varies from month to month

Advisor: Lauren Goldberg LGoldberg@continuumct.org 860-358 9413

Contact:  Genna Lewis Genna.Lewis@ct.gov  203-974-4232

                                                       
New Haven - Power of Voices Group

Meets the 2nd Tuesday of the month at 5 pm

524 Whalley Avenue, New Haven, CT. 06511

Advisor: Corrine Jackson cjackon@marrakechinc.org  203-389-2970

Contact:  Genna Lewis Genna.Lewis@ct.gov  203-974-4232

 

New London: Arc of New London merged with Guide Inc. and Buckingham Community

Meets the 3rd Thursday of the month from 5:30pm -7:00pm

125 Sachem St., Norwich, CT

Advisor: Denise Tift Dtift@thearcnic.org  860-889-4435

Contact: Kellie Hartigan Kellie.Hartigan@ct.gov

 

North Haven - Access Power Group

Meets the 1st Tuesday of the month at 1:30pm

60 United Drive, North Haven, CT. 06473

Advisor: Debbie Lifton dlifton@aces.org 203-234-1344

Contact:  Genna Lewis Genna.Lewis@ct.gov  203-974-4232

 

North Haven - No name yet

Meets quarterly the last Monday of the month at 8:00pm

432 Washington Avenue, North Haven, CT. 06473

Advisor: Cheryl Franklin CFranklin@esginh.org 203-777-2000 ext.246

Contact:  Genna Lewis Genna.Lewis@ct.gov 203-974-4232

 

Norwich - Member Advisory Committee (Reliance House)

Meets the 1st Monday of the month at 11 a.m.

40 Broadway, Norwich, CT

Advisor:  Patrick Brown pbrown@reliaannehouse.org 860-887-6536

Contact: Kellie Hartigan Kellie.Hartigan@ct.gov

 

Norwich - Shooting Stars THIS LOOKS LIKE IT HAD MERGED WITH THE NEW LONDON ARC SEE BELOW

Meets the 3rd Thursday of the month from 5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

125 Sachem Street, Norwich, CT

Advisor:  Denise Tift Dtift@thearcnic.org 860-889-4435

Contact: Kellie Hartigan Kellie.Hartigan@ct.gov 860-859-5512

 

Waterford - CVS Waterford Angels
Meets the 2nd Tuesday of the month at 10:00am

181 Boston Post Road, Waterford, CT.

Advisor: Jen Curcio  jcurcio83@gmail.com

Contact: Kellie Hartigan Kellie.Hartigan@ct.gov 860-859-5512

                                        
West Haven - West Haven Community Connections

Meets the 3rd Thursday of the month 3:00 pm-4:30pm

622 Campbell Avenue, West Haven, CT 06516

Advisor: Karlpepin@whcommunityhouse.net 203-934-5221

Contact:  Genna Lewis Genna.Lewis@ct.gov 203-974-4232

 

DDS South Region Contacts:

Gregory H. McMahon, Director of Self Determination
Gregory.mcmahon@ct.gov  203-294-5063

Sandi Geer, Self Determination Employment Coordinator

Sandi.geer@ct.gov 203-509-4783

Mallory Valdez, Self Determination Employment Instructor
Mallory.valdez@ct.gov 203-805-7466


West Region

Berlin – SAGS (RMS)

Group meets at 808 4 Rod Rd, Berlin, CT 06037

They meet once a month on a Tuesday from 5-7 pm

Contact: Jossie Torres, jossie.torres@ct.gov 203-805-7431

Group Advisor: Lori Tyler 860-828-8635 ext.38

 

Bridgeport - Goodwill Industries

Group meets every 2nd Wednesday of each month from 1:15 pm to 2:30

Group meets at 165 Ocean Terrace Drive, Bridgeport CT 06605

Contact: Jossie Torres, jossie.torres@ct.gov 203-805-7431

Group Advisor: Abigail Pedraza 203-581-5339

 

Cheshire – Abilities Without Boundaries - Super Star SA Advisors

Group meets the first 3rd Tuesday of the month from 1:30 to 2:30 p.m. 

615 West Johnson Avenue Cheshire CT 06410

Contact: Jossie Torres, jossie.torres@ct.gov 203-805-7431

Group Advisor: Mark Proffitt and Jalisa Pendarvis  203-272-5607

 

Danbury – Education Connection

Group meets at various dates and times each month

Contact: James Louchen james.louchen@ct.gov 860-496-3067

Group Advisor: Laurel Scott 

 

Danbury - The Cool Gang Self Advocates of Danbury

Group meets the fourth Wednesday of the month from 5 - 7 pm

166 Old Brookfield Rd, Danbury, CT 06811

Contact: Jossie Torres, jossie.torres@ct.gov 203-805-7431

 

Greenwich - Abilis, Inc.

Group meeting date and time varies

50 Glenville Street, Greenwich, CT 06831

Contact: Jossie Torres, jossie.torres@ct.gov 203-805-7431

Advisor: Carol Mandras 203-531-1880 ext. 116

 

Norwalk – The Martin House

They meet the third Thursday of the month from 4-5pm

4 Shorehaven Rd, Norwalk, CT 06855

Contact: James Louchen james.louchen@ct.gov 860-496-3067

Group Advisor: Sylvia Matthews

 

Norwalk - LFC

Group meets the 2nd Wednesday of the month from 6 - 8 p.m. (12 houses/12 groups)

142 Silvermine Ave., Norwalk, CT

Contact: James Louchen james.louchen@ct.gov 860-496-3067

 

Norwalk – STAR – Lighting the Way

Group meets the 1st Tuesday of every month from 3-5pm

182 Wolf Pitt Ave. Norwalk, CT 06815

Contact: Jossie Torres jossie.torres@ct.gov 203-805-7431

Group Advisor: Mark Minnock 203-846-9581 ext.304

 

Oxford - CPM

Group meets the 4th Wednesday of the month from 9 - 12:30 p.m.

Group is on hold - Currently moving to Waterbury

Contact: Jossie Torres jossie.torres@ct.gov 203-805-7431

Advisor: Zane

 

Stratford - United for Change

Group meets every 3rd Wednesday of every month from 4:30-7:00

300 Armory Road in Stratford, CT

Contact: Jossie Torres jossie.torres@ct.gov 203-805-7431

Group Advisor: Vilma Pellot 203-727-9618

 

Torrington – Torrington Independence Group (open DDS group) Public

Group meets the last Thursday of the month unless it is a holiday, from 5-6:30 pm

195 Alvrod Park Road, Torrington, CT 06790

Contact: James Louchen james.louchen@ct.gov  860-496-3067 

 

Torrington - Transition Employees United (open DDS group) Public

Group meets 1st Monday of the month unless it is a holiday, from 10-11am

TEU office, 15 School Street, Torrington, CT 06790

Contact: James Louchen james.louchen@ct.gov 860-496-3067

 

Torrington – Campus, Spruce 

Group meets the 3rd Tuesday of every month from 6:00-6:15pm

Alvrod Park Road, Torrington, CT 06790

Contact: James Louchen james.louchen@ct.gov 860-496-3067

 

Torrington – Campus, Pine 

Group meets the 3rd Tuesday of every month from 6:30-6:45 pm

Alvrod Park Road, Torrington, CT 06790 

Contact: James Louchen james.louchen@ct.gov 860-496-3067

 

Torrington – Campus, Oak
Group meets the 3rd Tuesday of every month from 7:00-7:15 pm

Alvrod Park Road, Torrington, CT 06790

Contact: James Louchen james.louchen@ct.gov 860-496-3067

 

Torrington – Campus, Maple
Group meets the 3rd Tuesday of every month from 7:15-7:30 pm

Alvrod Park Road, Torrington, CT 06790

Contact: James Louchen james.louchen@ct.gov 860-496-3067

 

Torrington – Advocacy Fit Club

Group meets every Monday, times are determined by location. 

Group meets at various places

Contact: James Louchen james.louchen@ct.gov 860-496-3067

 

Torrington – Education Connection

Group meets at various dates and times each month

Contact: James Louchen james.louchen@ct.gov 860-496-3067

Group Advisor: Diane Lefebvre 860-567-0863

 

Torrington – Baraco

Group meets at various dates and times each month

Contact: James Louchen james.louchen@ct.gov 860-496-3067

Group Advisor: Katie Adams 860-482-5682

 

Torrington – Community Systems Inc. (CSI)

Group meets the 1st Monday of the month from 3:30-5:00 pm

295 Alvord Park Rd, Torrington, CT 06790

Contact: James Louchen james.louchen@ct.gov 860-496-3067

Group Advisor: Traci Damon Traci.Damon@csi-ct.org

 

Winsted – Winsted Senior Center

Group meets at various dates and times each month

Contact: James Louchen james.louchen@ct.gov 860-496-3067

Group Advisor: Ellen Schroder  Ellen@winstedseniorcenter.com 860-379-8325

 

DDS West Region Contacts:

Beth Aura Miller, Director of Self Determination
Bethaura.miller@ct.gov  203-805-7430

Sandi Geer, Self Determination Employment Coordinator
Sandi.geer@ct.gov 203-805-7460

Mallory Valdez, Self Determination Employment Instructor
Mallory.valdez@ct.gov 203-805-7466