Thank you to everyone who attended our annual Freedom of Information Conference. Missed it? Click here to watch a replay via CT-N
[…] The respondents contended that the appeal to the Commission was not filed in a timely manner.  The hearing officer entertained oral argument from both sides.  It is found that the executive session about which the complainant appeals in this case took place on November 8, 2012.  It is further found that, while the appeal was received by the Commission on December 11, 2012, because the appeal was postmarked on December 7, 2012, it is deemed filed as of December 7, 2012.  See §1-206(b)(1) (stating, in part, “For purposes of this subsection, such notice of appeal shall be deemed to be filed on the date it is received by said commission or on the date it is postmarked, if received more than thirty days after the date of the denial from which such appeal is taken.”).  Accordingly, it was concluded that the appeal in this matter was timely filed and the motion to dismiss was denied.