Thank you to everyone who attended our annual Freedom of Information Conference. Missed it? Click here to watch a replay via CT-N
[…] During the interview process, the chief of police and a lieutenant were invited into the executive session, and remained in the executive session for the entire interview process. 
     3.  In addition to requesting a finding that all of the respondents in violation of the executive session provisions, the complainant requested that the Commission impose a civil penalty against the three named respondents, and declare the executive session and the interviews conducted therein null and void.  
     4.  Section 1-225(a), G.S., provides, in relevant part, as follows:  “The meetings of all public agencies, except executive sessions, as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, shall be open to the public. . . .”
     5.  Section 1-200(6), G.S., provides, in relevant part, as follows: 
“Executive sessions” means a meeting of a public agency at which the public is excluded for one or more of the following purposes (A) Discussion concerning the appointment, employment, performance, evaluation, health or dismissal of a public officer or employee, provided that such individual may require that discussion be held at an open meeting . . . .
     6.  Section 1-225(f), G.S., provides as follows: 
A public agency may hold an executive session as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, upon an affirmative vote of two-thirds of the members of such body present and voting, taken at a public meeting and stating the reasons for such executive session, as defined in section 1-200.
     7.  Section 1-231(a), G.S., provides as follows: