Thank you to everyone who made our annual FOI Conference a success. Missed the program? Click here to watch the CT-N broadcast
[…] a. By failing, for approximately one year, to post the agendas and the minutes of the Lake Chaffee Improvement Association’s (“LCIA”) monthly meetings;
b. By conducting a meeting on October 30, 2012 at 6:30 PM with the assistance of a generator, while LCIA homeowners were experiencing a power outage due to a snow storm; and
c. By sending the LCIA homeowners a letter enclosing a “vote card,” which card did not contain either an alpha or numeric indexing system to ensure that an accurate vote was taken.
     3.  Section 1-206(b)(1), G.S., provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Any person denied the right to inspect or copy records under section 1-210 or wrongfully denied the right to attend any meeting of a public agency or denied any other right conferred by the Freedom of Information Act may appeal therefrom to the Freedom of Information Commission, by filing a notice of appeal with said commission.  A notice of appeal shall be filed not later than thirty days after such denial. . . .
     4.  Section 1-210(a), G.S., provides, in relevant part, as follows: