Thank you to everyone who attended our annual Freedom of Information Conference. Missed it? Click here to watch a replay via CT-N
[…] 15. 20 U.S.C. §1232g(d), entitled “Students’ rather than parents’ permission or consent,” provides, in relevant part, as follows:
          . . . whenever a student has attained eighteen years of age, or is attending an institution of postsecondary education, the permission or consent required of and the rights accorded to the parents of the student shall thereafter only be required of and accorded to the student.
     16. With regard to the disclosure of directory information, 34 C.F.R. §99.37 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
          (a) An educational agency or institution may disclose directory information if it has given public notice to parents of students in attendance and eligible students in attendance at the agency or institution of:
               (1) The types of personally identifiable information that the agency or institution has designated as directory information;
               (2) A parent’s or eligible student’s right to refuse to let the agency or institution designate any or all of these types of information about the student as directory information; and
               (3) The period of time within which a parent or eligible student has to notify the agency or institution in writing that he or she does not want any or all of those types of information about the student designated as directory information.
. . . .
          (d) In its public notice to parents and eligible students in attendance at the agency or the institution that is described in paragraph (a) of this section, an educational agency or institution may specify that disclosure of directory information will be limited to specific parties, for specific purposes, or both. When an educational agency or institution specifies that disclosure of directory information will be limited to specific parties, for specific purposes, or both, the educational agency or institution must limit its directory information disclosures to those specified in its public notice. . . .
     17. It is found that, under FERPA, an educational institution may designate the information that it considers to be directory information.